News & Analysis as of

General Business Science, Computers & Technology Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on General Business issues written by leading professionals.

While you are celebrating: 4 simple holiday season cyber-readiness steps for Asian businesses

by DLA Piper on

The volume and scale of cyberattacks and cyberfrauds is rising. The pace at which these ever more sophisticated attacks can infiltrate systems around the globe suggests that the likelihood of an imminent attack on companies,...more

Multinational Company in China – Are You Concerned About the Personal Credit System and Privacy Provisions in China? You Should...

by Seyfarth Shaw LLP on

Seyfarth Synopsis: The People’s Republic of China is making progress in implementing its mandatory “social credit system.” Multinational businesses in China should be watchful of this system, and ready for it when it rolls...more

Privacy Shield: Article 29 Working Party Calls Upon the European Commission and US Authorities to Restart Discussions

On November 28, 2017, the EU’s Article 29 Working Party issued its report on the First Annual Joint Review of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which was conducted on September 18-19, 2017....more

eDiscovery and the GDPR: Ready or Not, Here it Comes, Part Four: eDiscovery Best Practices

by CloudNine on

...In preparing for GDPR, all companies should start by doing the following: Determine Their Role Under the GDPR: Any organization that decides on why and how personal data is processed is essentially a “data controller”,...more

Sears Tries to Sell FTC on Settlement Tweaks

Should the Federal Trade Commission revise its 2009 settlement with Sears involving the company’s data security practices? In an administrative complaint, the FTC alleged that Sears Holdings Management Corp. failed to...more

eDiscovery and the GDPR: Ready or Not, Here it Comes, Part Two: eDiscovery Best Practices

by CloudNine on

...The first and overriding concept to be understood in dealing with the GDPR is how the regulation defines personal and sensitive data and then to determine how those definitions relate to data held by your organization....more

Compliance With New York’s Cybersecurity Regulation 23 NYCRR Part 500

On March 1, 2017, New York’s Cybersecurity Regulation (23 NYCRR Part 500) became effective. The regulation is the first of its kind in the nation and requires certain companies, including banks, insurance companies and other...more

Australia to Join APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules System

by King & Spalding on

Australia has announced that it will be joining the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules (“CBPR”) system, a voluntary program that seeks to protect the transfer of information between APEC countries. This decision follows a...more

Cyber Risk News & Trends - December 2017

Cybersecurity This Month - Continued onslaught of phishing and travel threats - Internet data breaches threaten the usernames and passwords of billions of people, but bad actors find phishing is the most effective way...more

Companies Outside Retail And Financial Industries May Have Additional Arguments To Challenge Standing In Data Breach Cases

by Foley & Lardner LLP on

The data breach at the U.S. Office of Personnel Management was one of the most serious and possibly one of the top ten largest data breaches of the 21st century, compromising background investigation records for some 22...more

Bringing Geolocation Into Focus

by BakerHostetler on

With another Thanksgiving and another Black Friday having come and gone the holiday shopping season is in full swing yet again. As brick-and-mortar retail continues to experience a decline in favor of more convenient...more

Privacy Breach … While Jogging Down a Public Path?

by Field Law on

An online video shows someone jogging on a public pathway during a 2-second clip. Let me get this straight… does this constitute a breach of privacy rights? According to an Ontario court, the answer is yes. This is a...more

The Data Report Episode 23: Internal Data Management

by Bilzin Sumberg on

Module Six: Workplace Data Security (Part IV) Having a team that understands the significance of the information your company possesses is invaluable. In this episode of The Data Report, Litigation attorney Jay Ward...more

GDPR Breach Notification Checklist

by Womble Bond Dickinson on

U.S. companies now have to consider breach notification requirements under the GDPR in addition to data breach notification laws in the U.S. (enacted by 48 states and numerous regulators). Follow our chart to determine if...more

Does Your U.S. Company Pull Data From European Citizens? Fall In Line with GDPR by May 2018 or Suffer Substantial Fines

by Newmeyer & Dillion LLP on

The European Union (“EU”) has enacted a strict, comprehensive framework of security regulations aimed to protect its citizens. These regulations, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), provide a blueprint...more

November 2017: Asia-Pacific Litigation Update

Safe Harbors in, Ipso Facto Clauses out: A (Long Overdue) Shake Up of Australian Insolvency Laws. The federal government has this month passed a suite of insolvency reforms with the consequence of significantly elevating the...more

GDPR Update: Transfer of Personal Data (outside the EEA) (Dutch)

by Dentons on

In this GDPR update, we will address the transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). ...more

Privacy Tip #115 – Cyber Monday Safe Online Shopping

It is estimated that we will spend $4 billion online this year, including on Cyber Monday, coming up in just a few days. With the increase in online shopping, particularly over the holidays, it is prime time for scheming...more

Don't Ignore Privacy and Data Security: Pre-Deal and Negotiation Considerations for Buyers in Merger and Acquisition Transactions

Almost all parties are required to exchange personal data as part of a merger and acquisition transaction. With data breaches on the rise, any buyer in a M&A transaction cannot afford to ignore privacy and data security...more

Forever 21 Latest Retailer to Suffer Credit Card Breach

Forever 21 has warned customers who used a credit card at any of its stores between March and October 2017 that their credit card may have been compromised....more

GDPR Update: Transfer of Personal Data (outside the EEA)

by Dentons on

In this GDPR update, we will address the transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)....more

The UK Data Protection Authority Clarifies the Status of the BCRs It Approves

by WilmerHale on

Brexit raises critical issues regarding the future transfer of personal data outside of the EU, not least as to the role of the UK Data Protection Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), and as to its...more

Avoiding Data Breaches: Lessons From Regulations

by Revision Legal on

In January of 2017, an amendment to the Federal Acquisitions Regulation (“FAR”) went into effect related to protecting private personal information and requiring privacy training for all federal government contractors. The...more

Ohio Proposes Act to Incentivize Consumer Data Security

by Benesch on

Legislation was recently introduced in Ohio encouraging businesses to take steps in protecting consumer data. Ohio Senate Bill 220, The Data Protection Act (the “Act”), provides businesses that take certain commercially...more

Cyber Insurance: Managing Your Cyber Liability and Avoiding Coverage Gaps

by Hogan Lovells on

Mark Goodman is a partner in our San Francisco office. In this hoganlovells.com interview, he addresses the need for companies to manage their cyber risk and the role that insurance plays in an organization’s overall risk...more

2,905 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 117
Cybersecurity

Follow General Business Updates on:

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.