News & Analysis as of
[…] Arbitration is an alternative to litigation, but it shares many of the familiar features of litigation. Namely, parties to arbitration hold hearings before neutral decision-makers, present evidence and argue the merits of their position. Parties often choose arbitration due to its perceived advantages over litigation. Those perceived advantages include greater efficiency and flexibility, and lower costs. less -
Farrell Fritz, P.C.

From “Dissipation” to Denial: Why Threats of Lost Funds Are Not Enough for an Injunction

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Under CPLR 7502(c), a court in “the county in which an arbitration is pending…[is permitted to] entertain an application…for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be...more

Troutman Pepper

Ninth Circuit Reverses District Court, Sending Opportunity Financial Lawsuit to Arbitration

Troutman Pepper on