News & Analysis as of
[…] WilmerHale

Federal Circuit Patent Updates - June 2016

WilmerHale on

Cuozzo Speed Technologies, LLC v. Lee (No. 2015-446, 6/20/16) (Roberts, Kennedy, Thomas, Ginsburg, Breyer, Alito, Sotomayor, Kagan) - June 20, 2016 12:49 PM - Breyer, J. Affirming Federal Circuit decision that the...more

Goodwin

Supreme Court Unanimously Overturns Rigid Seagate Test in Favor of a Discretionary Test for Awarding Enhanced Damages

Goodwin on

Section 284 of The Patent Act provides that in a case of infringement, courts “may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.” Under Seagate, to be entitled to enhanced damages under § 284, a patent...more

Latham & Watkins LLP

Halo v. Pulse (2016): Supreme Court Relaxes Standard for Obtaining Enhanced Damages For Patent Infringement

Latham & Watkins LLP on