The California Court of Appeal, Fourth District, Division One, issued the following published decision...more
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court may at last get the opportunity to determine definitively whether a foreign or international private commercial arbitration proceeding constitutes a “tribunal” under 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a), which affords...more
Parties should avoid uncertainties by stipulating the applicable law to the arbitration agreement. The decision in J (Lebanon) v. K (Kuwait) provides a useful analysis of which law (i.e., the law of the arbitration...more
The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) §7 (9 U.S.C. §7) enables arbitrators to “summon … any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any [document] which may be...more
Opting for arbitration requires attorneys to balance efficiency and procedural protections. The implications of arbitration are something clients certainly have to carefully consider both when drafting arbitration provisions,...more