On Monday, I noted that because California's female director quota law uses the word "shall", it is mandatory. Confused? Here's how I break down the law...more
[…] The legislation creating California's female director board quota requires the Secretary of State to publish on his Internet website a report no later than March 1, 2020 a report of the following...more
Board Diversity: A Reflection on Improvement and a Look Ahead for the Coming Decade - In the second half of this decade, diversity and inclusion rose to the forefront of top priorities for many companies. Due to evolving...more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
The California Secretary of State's business programs division is reminding some corporations of their annual filing obligation and California's new female director quota legislation. The reminder is being mailed to...more