News & Analysis as of
[…] Then Jacqui...more

Downey Brand LLP

Experts Beware: Estate of Martino and a Zen Buddhist Approach to Intestate Succession

Downey Brand LLP on

I am not an expert on Zen Buddhism. However, even if I had spent decades of my life studying its tenets (instead of, for example, baseball stats from the 1920’s), I would hesitate to call myself an expert because of what...more

Downey Brand LLP

Cohabitation Required for “Marital Presumption” to Bar Heirship

Downey Brand LLP on

Who’s your father for inheritance purposes in California? Family Code section 7540(a) states that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the...more

Harris Beach Murtha PLLC

Make Sure Stepchildren are Cared for in Estate Planning

The state of marriage has morphed tremendously since the Brady Bunch first aired in 1969, giving rise to nearly as many blended families as traditional families.