News & Analysis as of
[…] (NND) to compel arbitration of a Florida-based franchisee’s claims. Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare...more

Morrison & Foerster LLP - Social Media

Social Links: Tinder, TikTok, and the Copacabana

Double-check before swiping right. Ubiquitous dating app Tinder scored a court victory when the U.S. District Court in New Jersey ruled in Ciapinska v. Tinder that the arbitration clause in the app’s terms of use (TOU) is...more

Farrell Fritz, P.C.

From “Dissipation” to Denial: Why Threats of Lost Funds Are Not Enough for an Injunction

Farrell Fritz, P.C. on

Under CPLR 7502(c), a court in “the county in which an arbitration is pending…[is permitted to] entertain an application…for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be...more

WilmerHale

D.C. Circuit Resolves District Court Split on the Enforcement of Intra-EU Investment-Treaty Awards in the United States

WilmerHale on

In a highly anticipated ruling published last month, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit ruled in NextEra Energy v.