Consumer Protection International Trade Privacy

Read Consumer Protection updates, news, and legal commentary from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Getting closer to the EU Data Protection Regulation?

After the Italian term, the Latvian Prime Minister, Mrs. Laimdota Straujuma, took over the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union. The Prime Minister, during the debate before the European Parliament,...more

EU Art. 29 Working Party Opinion on the Internet of Things

The EU Article 29 Working Party (WP29) has issued an Opinion on ‘Recent Developments on the Internet of Things’ (Opinion). The Opinion stresses the privacy and security challenges generated by the development of the Internet...more

EDPS publishes Guidelines on data protection in EU financial services regulation

The European Data Protection Supervisor published ‘Guidelines on data protection in EU financial services regulation’ (Guidelines) to be used as a “practical toolkit for ensuring that EU data protection rules are integrated...more

Dutch Data Protection Authority Threatens Google with a €15 million fine

The Dutch data protection authority, College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (CBP), released a cease and desist order requiring Google to pay €60,000 per day, up to a maximum of €15 million, for violating Dutch data protection...more

OECD Releases Guidance for Digital Consumer Products

The Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) released Consumer Policy Guidance on Intangible Digital Content Products (Guidance) for protecting online consumers of digital content....more

EU Art. 29 Working Party Announces Cooperation Procedure for EU Model Clauses

The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (Working Party) released a Working Document setting forth a co-operation procedure for issuing common opinions on “Contractual clauses” considered as compliant with the EC Model...more

Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner Ends 2014 with Special Interest in Mobile Apps

The Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner of Personal Data (the “Commissioner”) ended 2014 with a special interest in mobile applications (“apps”)....more

Ensuring Data Protection In The Implementation Of The EFPIA Disclosure Code: Key Challenges And How Pharmaceutical Companies Are...

The EFPIA Disclosure Code will, from 2016, require pharmaceutical companies to disclose details of payments and transfers of value made to healthcare professionals and healthcare organisations. The Code aims to promote,...more

Presidency of the Council of Ministers publishes amendments to 'one stop shop' of the draft EU Data Protection Regulation

In October 2013, we reported on the move towards a ‘One Stop Shop’ (OSS) approach to EU Data Protection. The OSS principle aims to create consistency for international organisations to process personal data in multiple...more

Russia sets a new deadline for data localisation, and removes Hong Kong and Switzerland from Adequate Privacy Protection List

The Russian Duma recently set a new deadline for companies to localise their data processing of Russian citizens on Russian soil, while the data protection authority published an order removing Hong Kong and Switzerland from...more

EU Commission Publishes Work Program for 2015

The European Commission’s work program for 2015 covers 10 actions for 2015, including a “connected digital single market” across the EU....more

Popular European Bitcoin Exchange Suffers Breach

BitStamp, one of the largest Bitcoin exchanges, suspended its services last week and asked customers not to make deposits following a security breach. On January 4, some of BitStamp’s “virtual wallets,” which permit customers...more

Privacy obligations and legal risks of drones

Privacy breaches and potential liabilities might increase as a consequence of the usage of drones that represent a massive resource in a number of different sectors, but might also trigger some “new” unexpected legal risks....more

FBI Director James Comey To The Private Sector: “You need protection. You need guidance. I need information.”

FBI Director Comey delivered a keynote speech at the annual International Conference on Cyber Security this past Wednesday at Fordham University. In his speech, Director Comey discussed a number of organizational changes over...more

Hong Kong Cross-Border Data Transfers

Although the restrictions for transfer of personal data outside of Hong Kong set out in section 33 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance) are currently not yet in force, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner...more

French Data Protection Authority Audit of Open Access Internet and Wi-fi Hot Spots – CNIL Issues Recommendations

Open access internet and free WiFi are ubiquitous. For many denizens of the mobilesphere, especially in urban environments, telephone networks are relics. It’s therefore not surprising that the French Data Protection...more

International Privacy — 2014 Year in Review — EU

While the last refrains of “should old acquaintance be forgot” fade away from New Years’ Eve celebrations, 2014 may be remembered as the year of the “right to be forgotten” in light of an EU privacy ruling last May. Below we...more

Article 29 Working Party Adopts Procedure on Approval of Model Clauses

On 26 November 2014, the Article 29 Working Party adopted a working document on establishing a cooperation procedure for issuing common opinions on whether contractual clauses are compliant with the European Commission’s...more

Internet of Things regulators shall learn from Google News case?

Internet of Things regulators might have learnt an interesting lesson from Google’s decision to shut down Google News in Spain as a consequence of the coming into force of new publishing law. ...more

CHRISTMAS 2014: Top Five Privacy & Cyber Predictions, Trends And Issues For 2015 And Beyond!

Last year at this time we looked forward to the APPs coming into effect (from 12 March 2014) and highlighted the Top 10 Things You Think You Know About Privacy But Don’t!. In September this year we highlighted the practical...more

24 privacy authorities worldwide call for more mobile app privacy

Last week, the increased focus of national data protection authorities on the processing of personal data through mobile apps was again confirmed in an open letter from a group of data protection authorities....more

USA Freedom Act Filibustered: Debate Over National Surveillance And Government Data Collection Likely Scuttled Until Next Year

The USA Freedom Act was blocked in the Senate on November 18 when the sponsors could not obtain cloture, the 60 votes needed to shut down debate and obtain a vote on the bill. The bill addressed the limits of government data...more

Five Tips to Help Companies Protect Themselves from Data Breaches

With every swipe of a credit card this holiday season, consumers put their faith in the companies that process and store their information. Yet, it is no secret that data breaches are on the rise, hitting companies large and...more

New European Data Protection Guidelines Published

On November 25, the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) issued new data protection guidelines (Guidelines) to European Union policymakers and legislators in the area of financial services regulation. The EDPS’s stated...more

Privacy and Data Protection: 2014 Year in Review

In 2014, regulators around the globe issued guidelines, legislation and penalties in an effort to enhance security and control within the ever-shifting field of privacy and data protection. The Federal Trade Commission...more

242 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 10

Follow Consumer Protection Updates on: