Consumer Protection International Trade Privacy

Read Consumer Protection updates, news, and legal commentary from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Google, the House of Lords and the timing of the EU Data Protection Regulation

In the Google Spain “Right to be Forgotten” case, the ECJ held that Google must remove links to a newspaper article containing properly published information about a Spanish individual on the basis that the information is no...more

Consumer Protection Organization Petitions FTC To Enforce U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework

On August 14, the Center for Digital Democracy (CDD) announced that it filed a complaint with the FTC claiming that 30 U.S. companies are compiling, using, and sharing EU consumers’ personal information without their...more

The EU Article 29 Working Party's Guidance on the "Legitimate Interest" Ground for Processing Personal Data

When precisely is a data controller lawfully permitted to process personal data? If a data controller does not have the consent of a data subject to process his or her data, when does the “legitimate interest”...more

Did Russian Hackers Really Amass Over a Billion Passwords?

It was widely reported yesterday in The New York Times and elsewhere that a sophisticated Russian crime ring was holding a massive cache of stolen Internet credentials. According to the private security firm Hold Security, a...more

RFID logo and privacy assessment test

The approval of technical standards introducing an RFID logo and a process for their data protection impact assessment required to comply with the EU Recommendation on RFIDs are expected to boost their usage in several fields...more

Eye on Privacy Newsletter - July 2014

In this issue: - Proposed California Law Would Impose Data Breach Liability on Retailers and Create More Stringent Data Security Requirements for Businesses - FTC Continues Its Aggressive FCRA Enforcement and...more

DOT Releases Passenger Protection Rulemaking #3; FAA Considers Commercial Drone Operations; Other Regulatory Issues

It has been a busy month at the Department of Transportation, with the DOT finally releasing its long-anticipated proposed rule on Transparency of Airline Ancillary Fees and Other Consumer Protection Issues, better known as...more

The Internet of Things: Ofcom call for input

Ofcom has issued a call for stakeholder input on the emerging Internet of Things. The Internet of Things describes the inter-connection of multiple “things”, be they devices or sensors, that are able to communicate and share...more

e-IDs: the Future of Secure Digital Identification?

Over the past decade, the EU has made significant technological and legal strides toward the widespread adoption of electronic identification cards. An electronic ID card, or e-ID, serves as a form of secure identification...more

Honing in on the new rules for the transfer of personal data outside of the EEA

Although no major legislative milestones for the EU Data Protection Regulation have occurred since March 2014 (see status update here), there has been some progress over the late spring and early summer of 2014. One key item...more

No news doesn’t mean it’s gone away: Timing Update for the EU Data Protection Regulation

With no major legislative milestones since the March 2014 EU Parliamentary vote endorsing the LIBE draft of the new Data Protection Legislation, observers from outside the EU might understandably wonder whether the...more

Update from UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Will it happen? Well, “if it looks like a duck, swims like a duck and quacks like a duck then its probably a duck”. All the indications are that the Regulation will happen. We have to assume it will. This echoes the...more

Data protection issues for Google trouble BIG DATA business

Data protection issues for Google in Italy are not over. The Italian Data Protection Authority (DPA) has now challenged their privacy information notice requiring – among others – an express consent from users to their...more

FTC Clarifies COPPA “Verifiable Parental Consent” Requirements

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) modified guidelines it issues to developers who make apps specifically for children. App developers have taken advantage of the soaring lucrative app market aimed at a younger audience that...more

How can you avoid identity theft?

Getting charged for $1000 worth of electronics that you didn’t buy. Seeing your credit score plummet for seemingly no reason. These types of scenarios are potential nightmares for most of us, but they seem unlikely...more

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) Will Impact U.S. Companies

?????Canada’s Fighting Internet and Wireless Spam Bill, better known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), was enacted in December 2010, but enforcement of the law did not commence until July 1, 2014, on Canada Day. The...more

Storming the CASL - Your email to Canada may now be against the law

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) took effect July 1, 2014. CASL prohibits sending commercial electronic messages (CEMs) such as email, to parties in Canada without consent. If you don’t have consent or fall under one of...more

EU Cloud Standardisation Guidelines

In November 2012, we wrote an Alert about the European Commission’s Communication on Cloud Computing intended, it said, to “… unleash the potential of cloud computing in Europe”. Sceptics were doubtful that the cloud...more

One year of Data Protection Enforcement in France: what the CNIL’s Activity Report 2013 Reveals and what to expect in 2014

According to the French Data Protection Authority’s (“CNIL”) recently issued activity report for 2013, the CNIL was especially busy in 2013. The main topics addressed by the CNIL in 2013 were the creation of a national...more

Socially Aware - Volume 5, Issue 4 - July 2014

In This Issue: - European Court of Justice Strengthens the Right to Be Forgotten - California AG Offers Best Practices for Do Not Track Disclosures; Crucial Compliance Questions Left Unanswered - Snap...more

Doing Business in Canada: Privacy

Canada has enacted generally applicable privacy laws that govern most private sector activities. Each province and the federal government also have privacy and freedom of information legislation that governs government...more

Data Retention in the EU

I don’t often write about data protection, as it’s at the periphery of what I do. But two things prompted me to do so: First, there’s a new Banksy mural in Cheltenham that depicts spying. Second, the Grand Chamber of the CJEU...more

Your Electronic Communications to Canada May Now Be Illegal

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) took effect July 1. The act bans commercial electronic messages (CEMs) sent to parties in Canada without consent and the installation of certain functions on computers in Canada without...more

Cybersecurity: Litigation, Crime & Enforcement

On December 19, 2013, Target publicly announced it had experienced a data security breach via malware installed on its point-of-sale network. Forty million customer credit and debit card numbers, encrypted PINs, and CVV codes...more

Russia moves to ban exports of personal data

The Russian Parliament has just passed new rules requiring personal data of Russians to be stored in Russia. This could mean that the big US IT vendors and other businesses that service Russian consumers will have to invest...more

175 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 7

Follow Consumer Protection Updates on: