Consumer Protection International Trade Privacy

Read Consumer Protection updates, news, and legal commentary from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Strict and far-reaching new EU data protection regime comes into force

The EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") is now in force, and the clock is officially ticking for businesses to bring their operations into line with its sweeping changes. On 4 May 2016, after more than four...more

The End of the “Safe Harbor” Rule for E.U./U.S. Data Transfer: How Can Companies Transfer Personal Data and Remain Compliant?

Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 - Articles 25 and 26 - The transfer of personal data to a third country is allowed: ..if the third country ensures an adequate level of protection; the Commission can...more

UK relies on EU Treaty exception to avoid “anti-FISA” data transfers clause in European General Data Protection Regulation...

In a written statement to Parliament, Baroness Neville-Rolfe confirmed the UK Government’s view that the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (“TFEU”) means that Article 48 of the GDPR does not apply to the UK....more

Europe Counts Down to the General Data Protection Regulation

Businesses have two years to comply with Europe’s new privacy regime. On 24 May 2016, after more than four years of debate, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, or the Regulation) enters into force. The GDPR...more

Advocate General’s opinion states that IP addresses are Personal Data

On 12 May, the Advocate General’s (AG) opinion in Case C-582/14 Patrick Breyer v Germany was released, stating that dynamic IP addresses should be considered personal data for the purposes of EU data protection law. Although...more

Galloway v Frazer & Others – A glimpse to the future of data protection litigation

On 27 January, the High Court of Northern Ireland granted British MP George Galloway leave to serve proceedings on Google Inc. out of the jurisdiction. The application was based on a variety of claims including libel,...more

The European Cloud Initiative: Will Data Protection Requirements Cause Stormy Weather?

The European Commission (EC) recently proposed the European Cloud Initiative (ECI): a plan to create a world-class data infrastructure to store, manage, transport and process data at high speeds. The primary aims are to...more

European Commission Publishes Proposal for Signing the EU-U.S. Umbrella Agreement

The EU-U.S. data protection Umbrella Agreement consists of a framework of principles and safeguards for trans-Atlantic transfers of personal data (such as criminal records, names and addresses) in relation to the prevention,...more

EBA Publishes Discussion Paper on Use of Consumer Data by Financial Institutions

On May 4, 2016, the EBA published a discussion paper on innovative uses of consumer data by financial institutions, in line with its mandate to monitor financial innovation. The EBA report notes that although general...more

Countdown to Compliance: Final Text for EU General Data Protection Regulation Published

The final text of the significant new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has now been published (4 May 2016) in the Official Journal of the European Union. This means the clock is now ticking for the sweeping new...more

Data transfers in limbo – U.S. companies face fines by German data protection authorities

While EU regulators determine whether to adopt a new agreement for transfers of personal data from Europe to the United States to replace the invalid EU-U.S. Safe Harbor Framework, German data protection authorities have not...more

Privacy Shield Update: A Recap of Recent Developments

On April 13, 2016, the Article 29 Working Party (WP29), an influential group of European data protection authorities, issued a non-binding opinion that criticized certain elements of the fledgling Privacy Shield framework....more

2016 IAPP Global Privacy Summit: Key Themes and Takeaways

Last month, privacy and security professionals from around the world gathered in Washington, D.C. for the International Association of Privacy Professionals’ Global Privacy Summit 2016. The conference focused on the new...more

GDPR published – Enforcement begins on 25 May 2018

EU Regulation 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation, or "GDPR") was officially published on 4 May 2016. Enforcement will begin on 25 May 2018, giving businesses just over two years to bring their operations into...more

A Tale of Shields & Swords or Are Data Transfers between the EU and the US legal once again?

The world changed on October 6, 2015; well, at least the world of data transfer between the European Union and the U.S. On that day, the European Court of Justice issued its “Schrems” judgment (case C-362/14) declaring the...more

Turkish Parliament Enacts New Data Protection Law

In a step toward its accession to the EU, Turkey has enacted its first comprehensive Data Protection Law. The law was passed by the Turkish Parliament 24 March and published in the Official Gazette 7 April....more

EU General Data Protection Regulation in force from 25 May 2018: the Countdown to Compliance starts now

The long-awaited General Data Protection Regulation was published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 4 May 2016. This means that the most comprehensive reform to the EU’s omnibus data protection law in 20 years...more

GDPR Published Today, Commencing Two-Year Countdown to Application

One of the most important EU legislative initiatives in recent years, and a landmark in privacy regulation worldwide, the GDPR is set to replace the Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) of 1995. After the Council of...more

Requirements for valid consent – Why opting-in should not be optional

The Düsseldorfer Kreis, a committee made up of representatives of German data protection authorities, recently published guidance on the requirements for obtaining valid consent to the collection, processing and use of...more

How to Prepare for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) was adopted by the EU Parliament last April 14, 2016. The GDPR will replace the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC), which was implemented more than 20 years ago....more

Privacy Shield Rejected, GDPR Approved - What This Means to Automotive Organizations

The European Union Article 29 Working Party (Article 29) issued an opinion on the proposed EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework agreement (Privacy Shield) last month, stating that although the Privacy Shield was a “great step...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - April 2016

In this edition of our Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we examine changes to EU privacy and data protection laws, new state laws addressing data breach notifications, Congress' review of cyber insurance, and recent court...more

New Encryption Guidance Published by the ICO

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has released updated guidance on the use of encryption. The guidance highlights that in many areas, the ICO expects encryption software to be used, and in the future where data...more

What’s Next for the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield?

With European regulators continuing to debate the current proposal for the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, the fate of the new trans-Atlantic data framework is becoming murkier by the day. Rapprochement may still be a possibility,...more

The Basics of International Privacy Law for Commercial Litigators, Part 2: Global Trends

Although the volume of data that flows between the EU and the U.S. ensures that EU privacy law occupies most of the spotlight on the world stage, other countries have their own privacy laws worth noting as...more

758 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 31

Follow Consumer Protection Updates on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×