Elections & Politics Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on Elections & Politics issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Another Bill to Expand the Wire Act: Bad Law Clothed in a Lie

This past week’s focus on the presence of the Confederate battle flag on the grounds of the South Carolina capitol (and elsewhere) brought back to the fore the specter of “states’ rights” – the seemingly high-minded excuse...more

Connecticut Governor Signs Cybersecurity Study Act

Wednesday, Connecticut Governor Dannel Malloy signed Special Act No. 15-13, effective immediately, which requires the Connecticut Department of Administrative Services, in consultation with the Department of Emergency...more

The War Against Cyber Threats: President Obama Ups the Ante

Focusing on overseas cyber threats, President Obama issued an Executive Order on April 1, 2015, which grants authorization to impose sanctions on individuals and entities engaged "in malicious cyber-enabled activities that...more

Canada Moves Forward with Mandatory Federal Security Breach Notification Law

On June 18, 2015, the Canadian Minister of Industry announced that the Digital Privacy Act, which amends Canada’s foundational Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), has received royal assent...more

Oregon Expands Data Breach Law

The modified law will expand the definition of personal information to include medical information and physical characteristics, and require notification to the state Attorney General. Businesses with customers in Oregon...more

Significant Amendments to COPPA Proposed in Do Not Track Kids Act

Reigniting their previous bipartisan attempts to amend the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and add greater privacy protections for children and younger teens, U.S. Senator Edward Markey (D-Mass.) and Rep. Joe...more

Legislative Alert: Bill S-4, an Act to amend Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) passed...

On June 18, 2015, Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act was passed by Canada’s House of Commons vote. Bill S-4 was previously passed by Canada’s Senate. The Digital Privacy Act includes important amendments to the Personal...more

Trendsetter or Outlier? Oregon Adds New Twist to Password Protection Laws

Since early 2012, 21 states have enacted some form of "password protection" law. Although these laws vary substantially by state, their common thread is the intention to restrict employers' ability to access content in...more

Republican Senators Sought To Tie Cybersecurity Measure To Defense Bill

In the wake of the recent public disclosure of the massive breach into the Office of Personnel Management compromising the personal information of approximately 4 million individuals, Senators were hoping to tie a...more

CFAA and SCA Do Not Prohibit Creation Of A Fake Facebook Page

The defendants in a case pending in Chicago federal court were accused of contravening Facebook’s terms of use by accessing its computers in order to create a phony page and then using it to ridicule someone. In Bittman v....more

New 2015 Laws Update Data Breach and Identity Theft in Washington and Oregon - Both States Set New Requirements for Notifying...

Washington and Oregon both recently updated laws that define data security and incident response requirements for breaches of consumers’ personal information. Details of these new requirements for each state are...more

The Ethics Advisor: Watch Out For Technology! The Ethical Use of Technology in Your Role as Public Official

Second in a series by BB&K Partner Ruben Duran for the Southern California Latino Policy Center Newsletter* ¡Aguas con el Tech! While the use of technology by elected officials in California may not exactly be...more

House Passes Cyber Sharing Bills and Congress is Focusing on Data Protection

On Wednesday, April 22, 2015, the U.S. House of Representatives passed the Protecting Cyber Networks Act ("PCNA"), which would give companies certain liability protection against potential lawsuits when sharing cyber threat...more

U.S.A. Freedom Act passed into law

On June 4, 2015, President Obama and his administration signed into law the U.S.A. Freedom Act, which “reform[s] the authorities of the Federal Government to require the production of certain business records, conduct...more

Congressional Action Supports Improvement of Cybersecurity for Critical Infrastructure and Beyond

None of us in the United States – no family or individual, no industry or business, and no government agency – is immune from the potential devastation that cyber-attacks can wreak. No particular reminder is needed. Each day,...more

New Jersey passes motor vehicle data privacy law

We have commented before that many consumers do not know or understand the amount of data their motor vehicle has concerning their driving habits, including erratic driving, speed, whether the radio or Bluetooth is being used...more

Nevada and North Dakota amend state breach notification laws

Nevada has amended its breach notification law, effective July 1, 2015, to include a medical or health insurance identification number and a user name, unique identifier, or e-mail address in combination with a password or...more

Cyber Information Sharing: Legislation Roundup

With an increasing number of high-profile data breaches in the news, both the U.S. Senate and the House of Representatives have pushed forward on several data security and privacy bills. In the recent months, lawmakers have...more

Connecticut Restricts Employer Access to Personal Social Media, E-mail and Online Retail Accounts of Employees and Applicants

On May 19, 2015, Connecticut Governor Dannel P. Malloy signed into law a new statute restricting an employer’s ability to gain access to social media, e-mail and other personal online accounts of employees and job...more

Maryland Governor signs drone regulation bill into law

On May 13, 2015, Maryland Governor, Larry Hogan, signed the Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Research, Development, Regulation and Privacy Act of 2015 into law. This new Maryland state drone Act gives the state government the...more

Commercial UAS Modernization Act introduced to the Senate; we can’t wait for the FAA

On May 12, 2015, the Commercial UAS (Unmanned Aerial Systems –i.e. drones) Modernization Act was introduced to the Senate Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety and Security, which sets forth interim drone operating...more

Quick Update on Connecticut Legislative Proposals

The Connecticut General Assembly is winding down in the next eight days, but not before some very significant legislation gets a thumbs up or down. As discussed before, the legislature has already passed a bill...more

Future Unclear For NSA’s Bulk Telephone Metadata Collection Program

Fast approaching is the June 1 expiration of certain provisions of the Patriot Act, including § 215 (codified as 50 U.S.C § 1861), which is the basis for the National Security Agency’s (NSA) bulk telephone metadata collection...more

Democrats release alternative regulatory relief bill

Democrats on the Senate Banking Committee have released a regulatory relief bill intended to be an alternative to the bill released by Senator Richard Shelby. While Senator Shelby’s bill is entitled the “Financial Regulatory...more

North Dakota Focused on Privacy and Information Security; AG Wants to Know if You’ve Been Breached

Come August 1, North Dakota’s Attorney General will expect to hear from you if your company suffers a breach of computerized data affecting more than 250 persons. On April 13 North Dakota Governor Jack Dalrymple signed S....more

515 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 21

Follow Elections & Politics Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×