International Trade Science, Computers & Technology Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on International Trade issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Connected or Automated Vehicles: The European Commission Presents its Strategy for Europe

On 30 November 2016 the European Commission (“Commission” or “EC”) presented its Communication on connected cars for Europe, under the more formal denomination “A European Strategy on Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems...more

The Digital Download - Alston & Bird’s Privacy & Data Security Newsletter – November 2016

Updates on the EU: German DPA Publishes First Privacy Shield Guidelines, Requires German-Law Contracts for Transfers. On June 7, 2016, the European Commission adopted the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. One question that many...more

Amendment to Criminal Procedure Rule 41 Impacts Data Privacy in U.S. and Abroad

On December 1, 2016, amended Rule 41 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (FRCP) went into effect, thus expanding federal law enforcement’s power to search and seize electronic data. The new rule will allow law...more

Four Points And A Stick: What You Can Do Right Now to Prepare for the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation

It's coming. The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into effect on May 25, 2018. If your business involves processing EU citizen data, you will be subject to GDPR – even if your sole location...more

EU-US Privacy Shield challenged in the European Court of Justice

Just four months after its adoption by the European Commission, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is facing its first formal legal challenge. The challenge comes from the Irish advocacy group Digital Rights Ireland, who is...more

“Sorry, Santa, the Kids’ Data Is Stuck In Russia!” ~ Plus LinkedIn Not Feeling the Love from Russia

LinkedIn has become the first major company to have access to its website in Russia blocked by the Russian Data Protection Authority, Roskomnadzor, following earlier Moscow Court decisions on 4 August and 10...more

"Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - November 2016"

In this month's Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we review an 11th Circuit case involving the longstanding battle between the FTC and medical company LabMD, recent NIST guidelines for securing devices connected to the...more

China Employment Law Alert: New Data Privacy Obligations for Employers

The National People's Congress Standing Committee has now finalised the new Cyber Security Law ("CSL"), to take effect on 1 June 2017. The fast development of the internet in China has caused a rapid escalation of security...more

Data Protection Officer and IT Manager – Two Jobs That Do Not Match

Companies required to appoint a data protection officer (“DPO” ) in Europe should carefully consider which candidate is best to select for the job. A company established in Bavaria, Germany, was recently fined by the Bavarian...more

Business Litigation Report - November 2016

Second Circuit: International Comity Precludes Antitrust Liability of Chinese Manufacturers for Conduct Mandated by Chinese Law - On September 30, 2016, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit issued its...more

China Finalizes New Cyber Security Law

China has finalized a broad new Cyber Security Law, its first comprehensive data privacy and security regulation. It addresses specific privacy rights previously adopted in the European Union and elsewhere such as access,...more

Data Breach Notification In the EU: A Comparison of US and Soon-To-Be EU Law

In the United States Congress has repeatedly attempted, but failed, to agree on federal data breach notification legislation. As a result, there is no single federal statute that imposes a breach notification obligation on...more

EU Releases Amendments to Model Clause and Country-Whitelisting Decisions – with Good News for Companies

Most privacy professionals are familiar with the European Court of Justice’s 2015 Schrems decision, which struck down the US-EU Safe Harbor mechanism. One lesser-discussed aspect of the ECJ’s decision related to the powers...more

November 2016: Asia-Pacific Update

Privacy and Government-Issued Identification in Japan. In this age of proliferate information and increased cyber crime, securing personal information is critical. Even the disclosure of no more than an individual’s social...more

Qatar Enacts New National Privacy Law, The First Of Its Kind In The Arabian Gulf

On November 3, 2016, the State of Qatar announced the passage of a new national privacy law. The law, which requires companies and organizations to protect the personal information they gather from individuals, is the first...more

Data Protection Authorities Gather for the 38th International Privacy Conference

Data Protection Authorities (“DPAs”) from across the world gathered in Marrakesh for the 38th International Privacy Conference. This event is held annually for the purpose of debating topical data protection issues. The...more

China Issues Its First Network Security Law

The law will have far-reaching implications for parties that utilize the Internet and handle network data and personal information in the PRC. On November 7, 2016, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress...more

Decision to Block LinkedIn in Russia Demonstrates Russian Government’s Commitment to Enforce New “Localization” Requirements for...

- Recent amendments to Russia’s data processing rules require that databases used to process personal information of Russian citizens be located in the Russian Federation, even if the data is maintained by foreign...more

LinkedIn Blocked in Russia: Privacy and Trade Law Aspect

The business networking platform LinkedIn is the first major international player to fall victim to the implementation of Russia’s “data localization” law, with effect from September 1, 2015, which requires all parties...more

What you should know about identity theft

Take precautions in giving your personal information as people with ill intentions may misuse it. Dubai: As alarming as it sounds, you could be the next victim of identity theft.The phenomenon is becoming more prevalent...more

UK ICO Issues New Guidance on Privacy Notices

The UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the independent authority responsible for the enforcement of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), has issued a revised code of practice (the Code) on communicating privacy...more

Article 29 Working Party Issues Results of GDPR Fablab Workshop

Ahead of the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Article 29 Working Party earlier this year organised the Fablab workshop. Meeting in Brussels, more than 90 participants gathered to discuss certain...more

Global Privacy and Data Protection Roundup: Fall 2016

Privacy and data protection continues to be an international patchwork of laws impacting how personal data is collected, secured, used and shared across borders, and how we contend with the misuse of information technology. ...more

China Promulgates New Cybersecurity Law

On Monday, November 7, 2016, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress of China promulgated a new cybersecurity law, providing the Chinese government with sweeping authority to regulate and monitor internet...more

How cybersecure are you?

Cybersecurity has soared to the very top of mind for many businesses, and DLA Piper is actively exploring the implications of this fast-moving area. The materials from three of our recent webinars looking at key aspects of...more

1,639 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 66

Follow International Trade Updates on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×