News & Analysis as of

International Trade Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on International Trade issues written by leading professionals.

Launch of Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework Announced by US Secretary of Commerce

by Revision Legal on

International commerce is a huge business, but one of the challenges involved in conducting international business is that different countries may have different laws concerning privacy and the handling of personal data. Many...more

European Commission Launches Competition Law Anonymous Whistleblower Tool

by Jones Day on

The European Commission has introduced a new tool to encourage individuals to disclose anticompetitive conduct on an anonymous basis. Individuals are invited to supply inside knowledge to help the Commission uncover cartels...more

More GDPR Questions Answered: New Guidelines on DPIAs

by Reed Smith on

Although considered burdensome by some, data protection impact assessments (DPIAs) help controllers assess any data protection implications of their processing operations, with the added benefit of demonstrating compliance...more

FTC resolves allegations against three U.S. based companies involving misrepresentations of International Privacy Program...

Privacy laws in Asia-Pacific countries such as Japan, Australia, New Zealand and Singapore restrict the export of personal information except when the exporter meets certain qualifying conditions. One qualifying condition is...more

An Opportunity to Shape Compliance with GDPR

by Hogan Lovells on

A close observer of the GDPR will have noticed that, in several places, individual EU Member States can implement derogations from the GDPR requirements. Of course, as a regulation under EU law there is less scope for local...more

WIPO: Cybersquatting reaches all-time high with the introduction of new gTLDs

by Hogan Lovells on

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), the United Nations agency based in Geneva that administers the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP), issued a press release last month revealing that...more

China's new cyber security law is only 6 weeks away

by DLA Piper on

7 THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW - Regulation of personal and business data and restrictions on your ability to transfer it out of China is set to become a reality on 1 June 2017 when the PRC Cybersecurity Law comes into...more

China's draft data localisation measures open for comment

by Hogan Lovells on

On 11 April 2017 the Cyberspace Administration of China published a circular calling for comments on its draft Security Assessment for Personal Information and Important Data Transmitted Outside of the People’s Republic of...more

Chinese Government Releases Overreaching Draft Regulations on Cross-Border Data Transfer

by Davis Wright Tremaine LLP on

The Cyber Security Law was adopted in November 2016 and will become effective on June 1, 2017. The Cyber Security Law creates a new concept of Critical Information Infrastructure (“CII”). The operators of CII are subject to...more

There Is More To Come In Europe: The Draft Of The ePrivacy Regulation

by King & Spalding on

In January 2017, the European Commission (the “EC”) published its proposal for a new ePrivacy Regulation (the “ePrivacy Proposal”), which will replace the ePrivacy Directive of 2002 (2002/58/EC) and the Cookie Directives of...more

French CNIL Releases GDPR Compliance Toolkit

by Alston & Bird on

On March 15, 2017, the French data protection authority (CNIL) released its six step- GDPR compliance program together with GDPR-tailored templates for use by companies, the “GDPR Toolkit.” The GDPR Toolkit is helpful for...more

The New Privacy Shield Twist

by Conduent on

The new Privacy Shield Framework was created to help American companies protect EU customer data privacy. However, in an unexpected twist, uncertainties may threaten the Privacy Shield: The White House passed a directive in...more

Processor BCRs Under the GDPR: Realizing the Potential

by Alston & Bird on

Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) are an intracompany code of conduct that regulates the principles and rules that apply to the processing and transfer of personal data within a company group, including cross-border. BCRs were...more

Monthly newsletter GDPR: Accountability Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default (Dutch)

by Dentons on

This fourth edition of the GDPR newsletter, the first after our tie-up with Dentons, deals with the (new) data protection principles of accountability, privacy by design and privacy by default....more

Monthly newsletter GDPR: Accountability Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default

by Dentons on

This fourth edition of the GDPR newsletter, the first after our tie-up with Dentons, deals with the (new) data protection principles of accountability, privacy by design and privacy by default....more

Meritas Data Protection & Privacy Law GDPR: New territorial scope, one stop shop and consistency mechanisms

One of the undeniable highlights of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which will come into force on 25 May 2018, is its extended territorial scope. The new geographical reach does not only come as a reaction...more

SWIFT Shores Up Network Security With Real Time Cybersecurity Tools

In an effort to combat an increasing number of fraudulent transfers carried out using its network, SWIFT, the international bank transfer network, announced this month that it is adding new tools and controls designed to...more

Meritas Data Protection & Privacy The GDPR - new data governance obligations on businesses

Let’s start with the good news. The current obligation to register with the national data protection authority will be abolished. Along with the fines and criminal offences of failing to do so. In its place, the...more

China Publishes Draft Measures Restricting Outbound Data Transfers

by Latham & Watkins LLP on

The current draft grants Chinese regulators broad discretion to prohibit data transfers. Key Points: ..The draft requires both the consent of the data subjects and/or the permission of the regulators for any...more

Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR: Article 29 Working Party Adopts Draft Guidelines

by WilmerHale on

The EU General Data Protection Regulation’s (GDPR) requirements are coming into focus quickly as EU data protection authorities continue to issue guidance on different aspects of the law. On April 4, 2017, the Article 29...more

OTA & Travel Distribution Update - April 7th, 2017

by Garvey Schubert Barer on

Below please find this week’s OTA & Travel Distribution Update for the week ending April 7, 2017. The recently released European Commission’s report on the hotel industry headlines this week’s Update. - European...more

Meritas Data Protection & Privacy Law: Getting ready for the new GDPR: Issues to consider now

The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and...more

UK ICO Publishes Discussion Paper on Profiling and Automated Decision-Making under GDPR

by WilmerHale on

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) continues to play an active role in shaping data protection law in the EU, notwithstanding the UK’s decision to leave the EU in the aftermath of Brexit. On April 6, 2017, the ICO...more

Maintaining confidentiality in fund documents: a realistic expectation?

by Dechert LLP on

In this context, the English High Court recently granted an interim injunction preventing the disclosure and publication by Reuters of information from confidential documents relating to a fund manager, Brevan Howard Asset...more

UK ICO and Article 29 Working Party Weigh in on Proposed ePrivacy Regulation

by WilmerHale on

While companies prepare for the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to take effect in May 2018, another highly significant item on the agenda is arguably the current review process of the proposal for a Regulation on...more

2,262 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 91
Cybersecurity

Follow International Trade Updates on:

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.

Feedback? Tell us what you think of the new jdsupra.com!