News & Analysis as of
[…] Mintz - Arbitration, Mediation, ADR...

The Problem of Federal Question Jurisdiction Over FAA Petitions After a Domestic Arbitration

Federal question subject matter jurisdiction is easy to describe: a party can bring an action in federal court if its claim is based on federal law. However, the determination of whether such a federal question exists is not...more

Mintz - Arbitration, Mediation, ADR...

How to Enforce an Arbitration Subpoena: Jurisdiction and Venue Basics

The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) §7 (9 U.S.C. §7) enables arbitrators to “summon … any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any [document] which may be...more

Mintz - Arbitration, Mediation, ADR...

How to Compel Arbitration When Litigation Is Commenced in State Court