China Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

China Proposes Draft Privacy Legislation with Significant Potential Implications

On July 6, 2015, China’s legislature, the National People’s Congress (NPC), circulated for comment two pieces of draft legislation with significant potential implications for data privacy and data security in China. Comments...more

Privacy Monday – July 2015

Welcome to the dog days of summer 2015. Three privacy & security bits and bytes to start your week (if you are reading this on vacation … good for you!) 1. ICYMI: Massive Data Breach at OPM Claims Victim — The Director...more

Be Global - June 2015

Whistleblowing: An employer's guide to global compliance - As the global push to combat corruption in government, politics, civil society and business gathers pace, whistleblowing continues to be a topic of ever...more

China Adopts the New National Security Law - a Top Legislative Effort to Control Cybersecurity

On 1 July 2015, the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress, China's top legislature, approved the new National Security Law of the People's Republic of China, the "New Law") which became effective on the same...more

OPM and Where The Lines Are

The recent hacking of the sensitive personal information of millions of American public servants at the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) points out a noteworthy distinction in how the U.S. government views some types of...more

Federal Employees’ Personal Information Compromised by Data Breach

In recent headlines, the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) has begun notifying millions of federal employees that it may have lost their personal information earlier this month in a data breach. The data breach...more

Focus on China Compliance - June 2015

In This Issue: - Increased Scrutiny by Chinese Securities Regulators Will Have Global Implications - Effective Employee Suspension Agreements to Facilitate Compliance Investigations - Protecting Against...more

Privacy Monday – May 18, 2015

It’s Monday morning — do you know your privacy/security status? Here are a few bits and bytes to start your week. SEC to Registered Investment Advisers and Broker-Dealers: It’s Your Turn to Pay Attention to...more

Protecting Personal Data in China: An Update

Personal data protection legislation has been a widely discussed topic in recent years in China, mainly because employees of institutions that amass personal data of users and clients in the course of their business (such as...more

China Appears To Delay Implementation Of New IT Security Measures In Banking Sector In Response To US, Canadian, EU, Japanese...

In response to concerns raised by the governments of the United States, Canada, the European Union and Japan - bilaterally and at the World Trade Organization (WTO) - the Chinese government appears to have placed...more

Are China’s New Data and Cybersecurity Regulations a Wolf in Sheep’s Clothing?

As the Year of the Sheep gets underway, it is already apparent that the Chinese government will not be living up to the meek reputation of its zodiac representative—at least not as far as data and cybersecurity are concerned....more

How Data Privacy Regulations Changed Across Asia-Pacific in 2014

2014 saw a large number of significant developments in data privacy laws across Asia-Pacific. However, unsurprisingly there has not been a consistent approach across Asia-Pacific towards the development of data privacy...more

China to Implement New Personal Data Protection Rules

Effective March 15, 2015, China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (SAIC) will implement the new Measures for Penalties for Infringing upon the Rights and Interests of Consumers (Measures). The Measures clarify...more

Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission’) was established in January 2013 to implement and enforce The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The PDPA fully came into force on 2 July 2014. So far, the...more

China's State Administration for Industry and Commerce Releases Measures Defining Consumer Personal Information

In January, China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (SAIC) released its ‘Measures on Penalties for Infringing Upon the Rights and Interests of Consumers’ (Measures) which are due to take effect March 15, 2015....more

How Recent Data Breaches are Changing the Face of Cybersecurity for the Private Sector

If "The Year of the Breach" and the rapid start to data breaches in 2015 have taught us anything, it is that any company is susceptible to a cyber attack; and, while data breaches are not a new concept, the way the private...more

SEC Sanctions Chinese Accounting Firms for Refusal to Surrender Documents

On February 6, 2015, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) imposed sanctions against four China-based accounting firms for their refusal to surrender documents in conjunction with an investigation of potential...more

"China's MOFCOM Aims to Fundamentally Change the Legal Landscape on Foreign Investments"

In January 2015, China’s Ministry of Commerce (MOFCOM) released a discussion draft of the proposed Foreign Investment Law (Discussion Draft), soliciting comments from the public. The Discussion Draft is aimed to, upon its...more

Privacy and Data Protection: 2014 Year in Review

In 2014, regulators around the globe issued guidelines, legislation and penalties in an effort to enhance security and control within the ever-shifting field of privacy and data protection. The Federal Trade Commission...more

Realizing the Potential of Telemedicine in China, Part 2: Data Privacy and Security

The Chinese market presents a tremendous opportunity for U.S. hospitals and providers, as long as the intricacies of data privacy and security issues are thoroughly understood. This includes Chinese regulations regarding...more

Community Health Systems' HIPAA Breach: Significant Lessons for Health Care and Non-Health Care Companies

On August 18, 2014, Community Health Systems, Inc. (CHS) publicly confirmed, in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (CHS filing), that its computer network was attacked between April and June 2014 by hackers...more

Life Sciences Spotlight - Issue 4, 2014

Since our last edition, there has been a number of developments in the Life Sciences sector across the Asia Pacific region and we are pleased to be able to update you on these recent trends. It is evident that the...more

10 Popular Reads Covering Latest European Union Developments

Recap of popular updates covering latest developments in the European Union....more

Data Security Compliance and APTs: New Insights from "Putter Panda"

On Monday, the data security firm CrowdStrike released a new report pointing a digital finger at the Chinese Army for cyber espionage against western technology companies. It has long been known that some of the most serious...more

United States Charges China with Cyber-Espionage in Unprecedented Indictment

This morning, the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) announced that a grand jury in the Western District of Pennsylvania has indicted five Chinese military officials on charges of computer hacking, economic espionage, and...more

55 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 3

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×