China Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

"Intellectual Property and Technology News (Asia Pacific) - November 2015

Welcome to the latest Asia Pacific Edition of Intellectual Property and Technology News, our biannual publication designed to report on worldwide developments in intellectual property and technology law, offering perspective,...more

New challenges created by China’s new draft cybersecurity law

In July 2015, China released its new draft cybersecurity law (the ‘Law’), which will potentially have far-reaching consequences for network operators and companies doing business in China....more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - September 2015

Adviser to European Court of Justice Says US-EU Safe Harbor Should Be Declared Invalid - An advisory opinion issued by the advocate general to the European Court of Justice states that the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor should be...more

US-China Cyber Deal Big on Promises, Short on Action

In the aftermath of recent cyberattacks attributed to China’s government and citizens, many observers prepared for a rather uncomfortable state visit by Chinese President Xi Jinping last week. Then, as President Xi began his...more

SEC Penalizes Investment Adviser over Inadequate Cyber-Risk Program Prior to Data Breach

On September 22, the SEC ordered a Missouri-based investment adviser to pay a $75,000 penalty, settling allegations that the investment adviser failed to implement required written cybersecurity policies and procedures prior...more

China Promulgates Tougher Criminal Provisions Governing Data Privacy

One of the more dramatic privacy law developments in China in 2014 was the August criminal conviction of foreign nationals Peter Humphrey and Yu Yingzeng for their violation of Article 253 of the Criminal Law (??) associated...more

Online Payment Systems Technology in China—Trojan Horse or Forbidden Fruit?

Powerful new computational technology pioneered in e-commerce presents Chinese regulators with potential concerns and solutions to the perennial problem of information, pricing, and settlement capacity. Online payment...more

International News: Focus on Private Equity

Our Focus on Private Equity provides a global perspective on some of the challenges being faced by PE firms and how these can be successfully addressed. It also examines some of the many opportunities available, e.g., by...more

United Airlines suffers network breach–same hackers as OPM suspected—dark motives

United Airlines has confirmed that it has suffered a data and network breach which occurred during the same time frame as the OPM breach. Investigators suspect the same Chinese state-sponsored hackers are responsible for both...more

Cybersecurity Update - July 2015

Employees are the front line of your information security defense. While technological protections are essential (for example, anti- virus software, firewalls, spam filters, etc.), none are as effective as a vigilant end...more

China Proposes Draft Privacy Legislation with Significant Potential Implications

On July 6, 2015, China’s legislature, the National People’s Congress (NPC), circulated for comment two pieces of draft legislation with significant potential implications for data privacy and data security in China. Comments...more

Privacy Monday – July 2015

Welcome to the dog days of summer 2015. Three privacy & security bits and bytes to start your week (if you are reading this on vacation … good for you!) 1. ICYMI: Massive Data Breach at OPM Claims Victim — The Director...more

Be Global - June 2015

Whistleblowing: An employer's guide to global compliance - As the global push to combat corruption in government, politics, civil society and business gathers pace, whistleblowing continues to be a topic of ever...more

China Adopts the New National Security Law - a Top Legislative Effort to Control Cybersecurity

On 1 July 2015, the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress, China's top legislature, approved the new National Security Law of the People's Republic of China, the "New Law") which became effective on the same...more

OPM and Where The Lines Are

The recent hacking of the sensitive personal information of millions of American public servants at the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) points out a noteworthy distinction in how the U.S. government views some types of...more

Federal Employees’ Personal Information Compromised by Data Breach

In recent headlines, the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) has begun notifying millions of federal employees that it may have lost their personal information earlier this month in a data breach. The data breach...more

Focus on China Compliance - June 2015

In This Issue: - Increased Scrutiny by Chinese Securities Regulators Will Have Global Implications - Effective Employee Suspension Agreements to Facilitate Compliance Investigations - Protecting Against...more

Privacy Monday – May 18, 2015

It’s Monday morning — do you know your privacy/security status? Here are a few bits and bytes to start your week. SEC to Registered Investment Advisers and Broker-Dealers: It’s Your Turn to Pay Attention to...more

Protecting Personal Data in China: An Update

Personal data protection legislation has been a widely discussed topic in recent years in China, mainly because employees of institutions that amass personal data of users and clients in the course of their business (such as...more

China Appears To Delay Implementation Of New IT Security Measures In Banking Sector In Response To US, Canadian, EU, Japanese...

In response to concerns raised by the governments of the United States, Canada, the European Union and Japan - bilaterally and at the World Trade Organization (WTO) - the Chinese government appears to have placed...more

Are China’s New Data and Cybersecurity Regulations a Wolf in Sheep’s Clothing?

As the Year of the Sheep gets underway, it is already apparent that the Chinese government will not be living up to the meek reputation of its zodiac representative—at least not as far as data and cybersecurity are concerned....more

How Data Privacy Regulations Changed Across Asia-Pacific in 2014

2014 saw a large number of significant developments in data privacy laws across Asia-Pacific. However, unsurprisingly there has not been a consistent approach across Asia-Pacific towards the development of data privacy...more

China to Implement New Personal Data Protection Rules

Effective March 15, 2015, China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (SAIC) will implement the new Measures for Penalties for Infringing upon the Rights and Interests of Consumers (Measures). The Measures clarify...more

Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission’) was established in January 2013 to implement and enforce The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The PDPA fully came into force on 2 July 2014. So far, the...more

China's State Administration for Industry and Commerce Releases Measures Defining Consumer Personal Information

In January, China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (SAIC) released its ‘Measures on Penalties for Infringing Upon the Rights and Interests of Consumers’ (Measures) which are due to take effect March 15, 2015....more

65 Results
View per page
Page: of 3

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.