Nonprofit Basics: How To Wind up a California Charity
[…] In a ruling handed down this week, U.S. District Judge Lawrence J. O'Neill addressed whether California law applied to derivative claims apparently brought on behalf of an Oregon entity. I found Judge O'Neill's ruling...more
Chapter 11.5 of the California General Corporation Law currently authorizes the conversion of a corporation into an "domestic other business entity" (defined in section 167.7) such as a limited liability company or a...more
Corporations Code Section 301.3(a) provides: "No later than the close of the 2019 calendar year, a publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices, according to the corporation’s SEC 10-K...more
Earlier this week, I wrote about two provisions of the California Corporations Code (Sections 2110 and 2111) addressing service on foreign corporations. Technically, these provisions may only apply to foreign corporations...more