Consumer Finance Monitor Podcast Episode: Should Section 5 of the FTC Act be Amended to Add a Private Right of Action?
[…] In California, Attorney General Xavier Becerra has issued two admonitions against price gouging...more
Plaintiffs’ counsel have started to lay the groundwork for a broad private right of action under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The first part of this article provides an overview of how the CCPA addresses...more
The first post-California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) data breach class action was filed on February 3 in the Northern District of California. See Barnes v. Hanna Andersson, LLC , N.D. Cal., Case No. 20-cv-00812....more
No. Section 1798.150 of the CCPA permits consumers to “institute a civil action” only where consumer “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of...more
The US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit affirmed an International Trade Commission (ITC) decision not to institute an investigation where the underlying statutory scheme precluded a private right of action. Amarin...more