Communications & Media Criminal Law Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on Communications & Media issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Welcome to the Digital Age, Officer

California SB 178 Seeks to Apply Warrant Requirement to Electronic Devices and Online Data - The California Senate is currently reviewing the proposed California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (SB 178), which...more

The USA FREEDOM Act Heightens the Need for Carriers to Examine their Data Retention Practices

On Tuesday, June 2, 2015, Barack Obama signed the USA FREEDOM Act into law. Among other reforms, the USA FREEDOM Act adopts a series of modifications to federal foreign intelligence gathering statutes and procedures to...more

The Future Of The NSA’s Bulk Telephone Metadata Program

Section 215 of the Patriot Act expires today. Section 215 addresses the Federal Bureau of Investigation’s ability to gather business records. In 2006, after passage of amendments to the Patriot Act, the Bush administration...more

The Communications Decency Act May Disappoint

California boldly made an example out of a felonious website owner who operated a website dedicated to shaming, embarrassing and harassing complete strangers. Following the first-ever prosecution of the operator of a “revenge...more

Seizure of memory cards from digital cameras allowed under plain view doctrine

Courts today are faced with applying traditional Fourth Amendment search and seizure doctrines to twenty-first century digital technology. In one such case, the Massachusetts Appellate Court upheld a lower court’s holding in...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - May 2015

In This Issue: - Second Circuit Rules Patriot Act Does Not Authorize Bulk Metadata Collection; Congress Reconsiders Certain Patriot Act Authorities - SEC Issues Cybersecurity Guidance for Investment Companies...more

Future Unclear For NSA’s Bulk Telephone Metadata Collection Program

Fast approaching is the June 1 expiration of certain provisions of the Patriot Act, including § 215 (codified as 50 U.S.C § 1861), which is the basis for the National Security Agency’s (NSA) bulk telephone metadata collection...more

Protecting Personal Data in China: An Update

Personal data protection legislation has been a widely discussed topic in recent years in China, mainly because employees of institutions that amass personal data of users and clients in the course of their business (such as...more

China Update: Privacy Law and Network Security Developments

The past 16 months have been eventful in China in connection with privacy law and network security developments. Key privacy law developments included: .. the coming into effect of new privacy provisions of the...more

Your Mom and the Courts Agree: Naked Online Pix are Not OK

Since the 1990s and the rise of the Internet and social media, each one of us has become increasingly aware of the risks and dangers of unwanted posts and how fast a “discreet” image can go viral....more

California May Limit Law Enforcement’s Warrantless Data Collection

Eager to retain its spot among the principal laboratories for domestic privacy legislation, California’s legislature is set to debate Senate Bill 178, legislation restricting state law enforcement agencies from requesting...more

Kight vs. CashCall – raising the bar for certification in call recording class actions

The California Invasion of Privacy Act, Penal Code sections 630 et seq. (CIPA) is only a credible threat if plaintiffs can achieve class certification. Otherwise, the case is nearly valueless, and will fall to the curb in no...more

A Winnable Fight Against Crimes In Cyberspace

California boldly made an example out of a felonious website owner who operated a website dedicated to shaming, embarrassing and harassing complete strangers. Following the first ever prosecution of the operator of a “revenge...more

Alert: Pro-ISIS Hackers Targeting Media Outlets

Recent widely publicized cyberattacks have made clear that nation-state hackers are now hacking companies for political purposes and they appear to be focused on broadcasters and other media companies....more

Status Updates - January 2015

Fake-out stakeout. For several months now, we’ve been covering the increasingly prevalent use of social media by law enforcement agencies conducting criminal investigations. In one such instance, the FBI sent a link to a...more

Can the NSA Legally Collect Telephone Metadata?

Earlier this month the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals became the third federal appellate court this year to hear argument on the legality of the NSA’s bulk collection of telephone metadata....more

Hong Kong's first prison sentence under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) announced last week that a former insurance agent has received a prison sentence in respect of offences under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance)....more

State AGs Looking to Crack Down on Telemarketers Press FCC and FTC

A majority of the nation’s state and territorial Attorneys General have collectively urged the Federal Communications Commission and Federal Trade Commission to revisit rules and policies in ways that would help law...more

Another Blow to Call Recording Class Actions

Back in February, the California Court of Appeal in Hataishi v. First American Home Buyers Protection Corp., 223 Cal. App. 4th 1454 (Feb. 21, 2014), dealt a significant blow to call recording class actions across California. ...more

Apple Strengthens Privacy Protections

Apple recently changed its privacy policy which has made headlines – it will no longer unlock iPhones and iPads for law enforcement. Prior to this change, Apple would assist law enforcement in unlocking Apple devices when...more

Status Updates - November 2014 #2

..Bad chords. A European musician’s attempt to stop a negative concert review from continuing to appear in Internet search results is raising questions about whether the EU’s “right to be forgotten” ruling could prevent the...more

Status Updates - October 2014 #10

..Time change. Until now, Twitter has made a clear distinction between people you follow and people you don’t follow: You only saw tweets from those whom you followed. Now, the service, in what it calls a “timeline...more

Status Updates - October 2014 #8

..Doctor in the mouse. What if you could input a list of your current symptoms to Google, and quickly be connected with a doctor for a brief consultation? For a limited trial period, Google seems to have set up such a system...more

Emergency UK Legislation Expands Government Powers to Retain and Intercept Data

On July 17th, the Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Act (“DRIP”) came into effect in the United Kingdom reinstating the Government’s powers to require communication providers to retain traffic data (also known as...more

Status Updates - August 2014 #4

..On the right track? Google reportedly will be testing a new method of targeting mobile users, one which connects the company’s mobile web tracking mechanisms with its mobile app tracking mechanisms, thereby allowing Google...more

174 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 7

Follow Communications & Media Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×