Communications & Media International Trade Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on Communications & Media issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Seven Key Topics to Track During ICANN 53 in Buenos Aires

The 53rd international meeting of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) commences in earnest on Monday, June 22, 2015, in Buenos Aires, Argentina, with some sessions beginning as early as Saturday,...more

Belgian Data Protection Authority Sues Facebook Over Privacy Breaches

As already stated in a previous blog post, on May 13, 2015, the Belgian Data Protection Authority issued a recommendation in which it expressed its concern about Facebook tracking users, non-users and logged-out users without...more

The French Data Protection Authority Puts Google On Notice To Delist Domain Names Beyond Site’s EU Extensions

One, of course, recalls the May 13, 2014 decision of the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) on the “right to be forgotten”. As a result, the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL – Commission Nationale de...more

The Internet of Things: EU vs US guidance

In its February 2015 Report on the Internet of Things (IoT), the FTC estimated that there are now 25 billion connected devices worldwide. Another more conservative report by Gartner estimates there will be 2.9 billion...more

User Beware: Facebook’s Internet.org Platform Considered to be “Privacy Nightmare”

On May 4, 2015, Facebook introduced Internet.org Platform, an open program for developers to create services that integrate with Internet.org. However, many privacy advocates have deemed the Internet.org Platform to be a...more

U.S.A. Freedom Act passed into law

On June 4, 2015, President Obama and his administration signed into law the U.S.A. Freedom Act, which “reform[s] the authorities of the Federal Government to require the production of certain business records, conduct...more

The Canadian Retail Report

Our Canadian Retail Report provides you with practical content to keep you current on developments that affect retailers in Canada. In this issue, Timothy M. Banks, the Canadian lead for our Privacy and Security practice,...more

Status Updates: Errand Apps for Everyone?; A Right to Be Forgotten Update; Your Entire Google Search History

Information wants to be (not quite) free. In its early years, the Internet was often seen as a vehicle for democratizing data, taking information that was previously accessible only to a select few and making it available to...more

EU Council Confirms the Forthcoming Strong Enforcement of Fundamental Right to Data Protection

A recent leaked draft proposal reveals the position of the E.U. Council as regards to the fines system that will come into force under the proposed new General Data Protection Regulation in the E.U. member states. The huge...more

Second Circuit Rules PATRIOT Act Does Not Authorize Government's Bulk Telephone Metadata Collection Program

In yet another reminder of the importance of maintaining the privacy of personal information, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals, in ACLU v. Clapper, issued a unanimous decision striking down the National Security Agency’s...more

The IoT at Expo Smart City!

The Expo area in Milan in one of the 1st examples of smart cities in Italy which shows the massive potentials of the IoT, but what regulatory changes are necessary to replicate it across Europe?...more

GPEN Children’s Privacy Sweep Announced

On 11 May 2015, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the French data protection authority (CNIL) and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPCC) announced their participation in a new Global Privacy...more

The data protection sweep day on apps and websites addressed to children occurred on Tuesday!

On Tuesday, the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA”) announced that, 28 privacy authorities across the world, members of the Global Privacy Enforcement Network,...more

Facebook Class Action Lawsuit in Austria

A class action against Facebook has been filed in Vienna by privacy campaigner and Austrian law graduate Max Schrems, along with 25,000 other users of the social network site. The lawsuit alleges breaches of EU privacy law...more

Fortress Russia – The Russian Data Localization Law

On July 21, 2014, Russia adopted Federal Law No. 242-FZ, “On Amendments to Certain Legislative Acts of the Russian Federation for Clarification of the Procedure of Personal Data Processing in Information and Telecommunication...more

Can My U.S. Company Offer Online Second Opinions in China?

This post is the sixth in Foley’s blog series, “Realizing the Potential of Telemedicine in China,” meant to address top issues facing U.S. companies looking to enter the Chinese telemedicine market. As U.S. companies continue...more

Internet of Things privacy consultation in Italy!

The Internet of Things (IoT) is becoming exponentially reviewed by regulators.  After the report from the Italian telecom regulator (AgCom), the Italian privacy authority just launched a consultation seeking inputs from the...more

Russia Bulletin - April 2015

Russia is in the midst of strategically overhauling its economy, seeking to modernize its business methods, “de-offshore” business interests and impose stricter constraints on foreign investors and multinationals operating...more

FCC Enters Into $25 Million Settlement Following Cell Phone Carrier Data Breach

On April 8, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) announced a $25 million settlement with an international telecommunications carrier concerning the unauthorized release of the personal information of nearly 280,000...more

The IoT scrutinized by Telecom regulator

€ 1.55 bn of revenues for the Internet of Things (IoT) in Italy shows a growing market, but the report from the Communications Authority stresses the need for regulatory changes to boost the sector....more

Has Your Website’s EU Safe Harbor Expired?

FTC proposes twenty-year compliance program for two companies that have settled charges that they misrepresented that they are currently compliant with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework. Does your company rely on the US-EU Safe...more

Microsoft versus the Federal Government; Round Three

Microsoft Corporation’s (Microsoft U.S.) reply brief is due this week in its appeal of The District Court for the Southern District of New York’s order to comply with the U.S. government’s warrant requiring the turnover of a...more

Alert: How businesses can prepare for the Russian data protection law

In July 2014 President Putin approved Federal Law No. 242-FZ ("On Amendments to Certain Laws of the Russian Federation in Order to Clarify the Procedure for Personal Data Processing in Information and Telecommunications...more

South Korea Strengthens Security Measures for Personal Information

South Korea’s Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs issued an amended version of the Standards of Personal Information Security Measures (the ‘Standards’). These Standards seek to close loopholes and...more

Canada Issues First Penalties Under Anti-Spam Law

CRTC imposes over US$900,000 in fines against two companies, reminding U.S.- and foreign-based businesses about possible liability under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law - This month marks the issuance of the first two enforcement...more

270 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 11

Follow Communications & Media Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×