Communications & Media International Trade Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on Communications & Media issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

EU e-Privacy Regulation Raises Stakes for Compliance

The European Commission's proposed e-privacy regulation sets forth obligations on handling electronic communications and clarifies obligations for seeking consent for the use of cookies. Meant to bring the e-privacy directive...more

DSM Watch: European Commission's data package explores data ownership, localization, liability and portability, highlighting...

On January 10, 2017, the European Commission released a Communication, a fact sheet, a working document and a public consultation relating to Europe’s “data economy”. The fact sheet states that “data is a new type of...more

EU Proposed ePrivacy Rules to Extend to all Electronic Communications Providers

On January 10, the European Commission proposed new legislation that would update and supplement current ePrivacy rules and extend their scope to all providers of electronic communication services. The following is a...more

New Notice and Consent Rules under Proposed EU e-Privacy Regulation

The European Commission has released its proposal for a new EU e-Privacy Regulation that will replace the existing e-Privacy Directive. The high level aim of the draft e-Privacy Regulation is to harmonise the specific...more

Your Company’s Website Privacy Policy Probably Needs a Refresh (Before February 1, 2017)

As 2016 has come to a close, now is a good time to take stock of new disclosure obligations for website privacy policies introduced over the course of the year. It is likely that if your company’s privacy policy has not been...more

EU court strikes down security legislation over privacy concerns

A recent decision of the Court of Justice of the European Union (“ECJ”) imposes restrictions on the use by member states’ law enforcement and national security agencies of telecommunication traffic and location records as...more

CJEU holds that mass surveillance must not be general and indiscriminate

The CJEU (the European Union Court of Justice) has handed down a decision which makes clear that general and indiscriminate retention of electronic communications is unlawful. National legislation of each European Member...more

New Privacy Developments in France

DataGuidance spoke with Cécile Martin, Special International Counsel at Proskauer Rose LLP, at the International Association of Privacy Professionals’ Conference in Brussels in November 2016. Ce´cile discussed the passing of...more

Top 10 Litigation Risks and Trends for Retailers

With the 2016 holiday shopping season in full swing, the risk of litigation heightens for retailers. We created our own version of a “holiday list” to identify the top-10 risk areas where retailers may be vulnerable to claims...more

Investigatory Powers Act 2016 becomes law

The UK Investigatory Powers Bill has received royal assent and passed into law as the Investigatory Powers Act 2016. The Act will have a significant and far reaching impact on data, technology and communications businesses,...more

Update on the Privacy Shield

Last July, the United States and the European Union agreed on a new framework to allow for the transfer of Europeans’ personal data to the United States. This new framework, known as Privacy Shield, replaced the Safe Harbor...more

Phishing as a Service

A recent report from Imperva, Inc. has identified a Phishing as a Service (PhaaS) being offered on a Russian website. The United States Computer Emergency Readiness Team defines phishing as “an attempt by an individual or...more

Investigatory Powers Act Becomes UK Law

The new law gives UK intelligence and law enforcement bodies sweeping surveillance powers. The IPA was introduced in response to recommendations that David Anderson QC made, in his capacity as the Independent Reviewer of...more

Prepare for Compliance with General Data Protection Regulation Checklist

The Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) has issued a 12-step checklist of actions companies can take now to better prepare for compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the new EU privacy regulation...more

Decision to Block LinkedIn in Russia Demonstrates Russian Government’s Commitment to Enforce New “Localization” Requirements for...

- Recent amendments to Russia’s data processing rules require that databases used to process personal information of Russian citizens be located in the Russian Federation, even if the data is maintained by foreign...more

Your Daily Dose of Financial News

So, it turns out that all of the Brexit-style market freefalling was reserved for overnight trading. US markets actually closed up yesterday after modest opening losses....more

EU Court Rules that Dynamic IP Addresses are Personal Data…Sometimes

On October 19, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) ruled that dynamic IP addresses may qualify as “personal data” under EU privacy law. As we covered here on the blog a few months ago, this decision is...more

10 German Data Privacy Supervisory Authorities Investigating Potential Unlawful International Data Transfers

According to a press release of the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the Land Mecklenburg Vorpommern of November 3, German supervisory authorities have randomly selected 500 companies in Germany and sent them requests...more

Germany to audit 500 companies on data transfers

The German data protection authorities have announced today that they have chosen 500 companies throughout Germany to audit their transfer of personal data to the US and other countries (eg. India). The targets were chosen...more

Misleading Terms & Conditions and Unfair Contract Terms: The Italian Competition Authority Opens Two Investigations against...

On 28 October 2016, the Italian Competition Authority (the “Authority”) opened two investigations against WhatsApp Inc. for alleged unfair commercial practices. The first investigation by the Authority alleges that WhatsApp...more

ECJ Confirms Dynamic IP Address May Constitute Personal Data But Can Be Logged to Combat Cyberattacks

On 19 October 2016, the European Court of Justice (ECJ) held (Case C-582/14 – Breyer v Federal Republic of Germany) that dynamic IP addresses may constitute personal data. The ECJ also held that a website operator may collect...more

UK ICO recommends personal liability of directors for breaches of data protection law

At a recent Parliamentary meeting to discuss the draft Digital Economy Bill, the UK Information Commissioner recommended imposing personal liability and accountability upon company directors. If such liability is imposed, it...more

A New Chapter in the Cybersecurity? Is there a Role for Active Deterrence?

In the 1969 film Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, after Butch and Sundance rob Union Pacific Railroad (“Union Pacific”) the first time, Union Pacific employs a stronger safe. After Butch and Sundance rob Union Pacific a...more

European Court Of Justice Rules That Dynamic IP Addresses Can Be Personal Data

In a ruling with significant potential impact, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) has ruled that a dynamic internet protocol (IP) address may constitute "personal data" under EU Data Protection Directive...more

EU Top Court Rules IP Addresses Maybe Protected Personal Data

In a decision that could have significant impact for online companies that have European operations, the European Union’s (EU) top court ruled that Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses) could, under certain...more

375 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 15

Follow Communications & Media Updates on:

Popular Topics

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×