Communications & Media International Trade Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on Communications & Media issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Can My U.S. Company Offer Online Second Opinions in China?

This post is the sixth in Foley’s blog series, “Realizing the Potential of Telemedicine in China,” meant to address top issues facing U.S. companies looking to enter the Chinese telemedicine market. As U.S. companies continue...more

Internet of Things privacy consultation in Italy!

The Internet of Things (IoT) is becoming exponentially reviewed by regulators.  After the report from the Italian telecom regulator (AgCom), the Italian privacy authority just launched a consultation seeking inputs from the...more

Russia Bulletin - April 2015

Russia is in the midst of strategically overhauling its economy, seeking to modernize its business methods, “de-offshore” business interests and impose stricter constraints on foreign investors and multinationals operating...more

FCC Enters Into $25 Million Settlement Following Cell Phone Carrier Data Breach

On April 8, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) announced a $25 million settlement with an international telecommunications carrier concerning the unauthorized release of the personal information of nearly 280,000...more

The IoT scrutinized by Telecom regulator

€ 1.55 bn of revenues for the Internet of Things (IoT) in Italy shows a growing market, but the report from the Communications Authority stresses the need for regulatory changes to boost the sector....more

Has Your Website’s EU Safe Harbor Expired?

FTC proposes twenty-year compliance program for two companies that have settled charges that they misrepresented that they are currently compliant with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework. Does your company rely on the US-EU Safe...more

Microsoft versus the Federal Government; Round Three

Microsoft Corporation’s (Microsoft U.S.) reply brief is due this week in its appeal of The District Court for the Southern District of New York’s order to comply with the U.S. government’s warrant requiring the turnover of a...more

Alert: How businesses can prepare for the Russian data protection law

In July 2014 President Putin approved Federal Law No. 242-FZ ("On Amendments to Certain Laws of the Russian Federation in Order to Clarify the Procedure for Personal Data Processing in Information and Telecommunications...more

South Korea Strengthens Security Measures for Personal Information

South Korea’s Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs issued an amended version of the Standards of Personal Information Security Measures (the ‘Standards’). These Standards seek to close loopholes and...more

Canada Issues First Penalties Under Anti-Spam Law

CRTC imposes over US$900,000 in fines against two companies, reminding U.S.- and foreign-based businesses about possible liability under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law - This month marks the issuance of the first two enforcement...more

Whistleblower's Legacy: President Reforms Key Surveillance Law; Europe Questions Safe Harbor Regime

Nearly two years ago, Edward Snowden, a contractor working with the U.S. National Security Agency (“NSA”), revealed startling details of widespread surveillance practices by the U.S. government into telephone and Internet...more

Update: Germany's Draft Bill on IT Security

On March 20, 2015, the revised bill to increase the security of IT systems (the "Draft Bill")was first read in the German Bundestag. As contemplated in the White & Case Technology Newsflash of August 2014, the overarching...more

Italy Releases Draft Declaration of Internet Rights

Italy’s Chamber of Deputies has proposed a ‘Draft Declaration of Internet Rights’ (Declaration), acknowledging both the way in which the internet has changed interactions and the way it has erased borders, but also noting...more

Snowden's Legacy: Safe Harbor under fire at the CJEU

This week the Court of Justice of the European Union (‘CJEU’) heard a case that could destabilise data flows between the US and EU under the EU-US Safe Harbor Decision. In Schrems v Data Protection Commissioner (C-362/14),...more

Can the U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Weather the Storm?

On 24 March, the Court of Justice for the European Union (CJEU) heard argument on a case that could significantly impact, if not invalidate altogether, the Safe Harbor framework that facilitates the flow of personal data from...more

EUROPE: EU-US data flows at risk? European Court of Justice today heard Facebook case.

Yesterday, the Schrems v. Irish Data Protection Commission case was brought before the Court of Justice of the European Union (‘CJEU’) for an oral hearing, following referral by the Irish High Court. While the final ruling by...more

US giants in trouble with new EU privacy rules

The European Council approved the “one-stop-shop” privacy rule which might cause relevant issues to companies operating in different EU countries, including large American Internet and technology companies, where separate...more

European Hearing on the Future of Safe Harbor

Back on February 12th 2015, Max Schrems, the Austrian law student who began Europe v. Facebook, posted a tweet suggesting that the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) may hear his case as soon as this month. Since...more

One Less Carrot for Business:  Council of European Union Limits the “One-Stop Shop” Mechanism in the Draft Data Protection...

The draft Data Protection Regulation doesn’t offer many carrots to business – and a recent announcement by the Council of the European Union takes away one of the biggest carrots, the “One-Stop Shop” mechanism....more

NGOs may rely on UK's Journalism Exemption

The UK Information Commissioner’s Officer (the “ICO”), in a letter to Global Witness (in Steinmetz and others v Global Witness) (the “Letter”), stated that non-media organisations may rely on the special-purposes exemption...more

Taming the “Wild West” in the Far East: China Extends Protections for Privacy and Reputation to the Internet, Heightens the Risk...

Although laws targeting Internet-based content have lagged behind in China, the Chinese government has made sweeping changes over the past two years—most recently last fall—that extend offline legal protections to the virtual...more

Article 29 Working Party issues its Cookie Sweep Combined Analysis - Report

On 3 February, the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party published its ‘Cookie Sweep Combined Analysis – Report’. The sweep was undertaken by the WP29 in partnership with eight of the European data protection regulators,...more

Google to be inspected by Italian privacy regulator

At the end of last week, the Italian privacy regulator reported the news on the approval of an arrangement with Google enabling the Italian DPA – for the first time in Europe – to regularly monitor the implementation by...more

Current UK Thinking on Cybersecurity

2014 contained a series of high profile data breaches, including the recent Sony breach in relation to the Hollywood film release of The Interview. It is expected that globally 2015 will focus further on fighting privacy and...more

Ofcom Publishes Plan To Support the Internet of Things

In January, Ofcom, the UK telecommunications regulator, published its Statement on ‘Promoting investment and innovation in the Internet of Things’ (Statement). The Statement acknowledges that the Internet of Things (IoT) has...more

257 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 11

Follow Communications & Media Updates on:

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×