International Trade General Business Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on International Trade issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

First Privacy Shield Guidelines for Companies published by German DPA

On September 12, 2016, the Data Protection Authority of the German Federal State of North Rhine-Westphalia (“DPA NRW”) became one of the first EU data protection authorities to issue guidance on the implementation of the...more

The Future of Tran-Atlantic Data Transfers

Ireland was recently stunned with the news that Apple owed it 13 billion euros it did not want. The underlying tax arrangement was relatively straightforward: Corporations that do businesses in different jurisdictions often...more

Keeping Your Cybersecurity Affairs in Order: How to Avoid Becoming the Next Ashley Madison

In late August, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Australian Privacy Commissioner published the results of their joint investigation into the hack of notorious infidelity site, Ashley Madison, and its parent company,...more

[Event] Transatlantic data: What U.S. companies need to know about the GDPR and EU data privacy laws - September 29th, Chicago,...

The clock is ticking for the international business community to ensure compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation, which was adopted this year and comes into full effect in May 2018....more

Which U.S. Businesses Must Comply with EU Data Protection Laws?

What the recent Amazon decision tells us - On 28 July 2016, the European Court of Justice rendered a decision in a dispute between an Austrian Consumer Protection organization known as VKI (Verein für...more

Clock Running for EU Privacy Shield Self-certification with Grace Period

The EU/US Privacy Shield, which governs transfers of personal information from the EU to the US, is now effective and available to US companies for self-certification. Any US company that wants to self-certify its compliance...more

The Privacy Shield: September 30, 2016, Deadline for Early Self-Certification Offers Compliance Opportunity and Risk

The European Commission recently determined that the Privacy Shield Framework is adequate to legitimize data transfers under EU law, providing a replacement for the Safe Harbor program. The Privacy Shield is designed to...more

ICO Reminds Organisations of EU-U.S. Personal Data Transfer Obligations

The Interim Deputy Commissioner at the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), Steve Wood, has published a blog reminding organisations of their obligations when transferring personal data to the United States, pursuant to...more

Brexit Board Briefing

The world is awash with uncertainty about Brexit. We imagine that you, like most, are sorting through it all. Pillsbury is here to help. Our dedicated Brexit Team is monitoring developments and weighing the legal risks and...more

The EU’s Data Transfer “Privacy Shield”—Full Body Armor or a Candle in the Wind?

With the August 1st start of the Privacy Shield, the European Commission’s new and long-awaited transatlantic data transfer agreement with the U.S., businesses that had previously relied on the invalidated Safe Harbor scheme...more

Privacy Shield's Day After

Every generation eventually reaches a point (some might call it “early middle age”) where its formative years become the focus of widespread nostalgia. As indicated by the success of the recent Star Wars sequel and numerous...more

EU-US Privacy Shield: How to Certify

Following formal approval of the EU-US Privacy Shield, US organizations will now be considering how to apply for Privacy Shield certification. On July 12, 2016, the European Commission formally approved and adopted the...more

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield: “Open for Business”

On August 1, 2016, the Department of Commerce began accepting applications for self-certification under the new Privacy Shield requirements. Privacy Shield was approved by the European Union (EU) on July 12, 2016, and...more

Department of Commerce Now Accepting Privacy Shield Self-Certifications: A Primer for Compliance and Self-Certification

The Privacy Shield framework is a voluntary program that provides companies with a mechanism for complying with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the EU to the US. The framework is open to...more

New EU Data Protection Rules Move the M&A Goalposts

After over four years of debate, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) recently came into force, taking effect after a two year transition period, i.e. from 25 May 2018. The GDPR introduces a rigorous and far-reaching...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 20:...

ad hoc clauses means a set of clauses for Cross-Border Data Transfers, which require prior approval by a DPA (see Chapter 13)....more

"Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - July 2016"

In this edition of our Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we discuss the revised Privacy Shield and what companies should be doing to prepare for the new program, the FTC's reinstatement of its LabMD case, the European...more

An Overview of the New General Data Protection Regulation

The European Parliament has approved the reformed General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). Given this is a Regulation (rather than a Directive), this legislation will apply automatically in every Member State (without...more

Department of Commerce Now Accepting Privacy Shield Self-Certifications: A Primer for Compliance and Self-Certification

The Privacy Shield framework is a voluntary program open to US businesses subject to enforcement by the US Federal Trade Commission or the US Department of Transportation. It replaces the Safe Harbor program and has a number...more

“Privacy Shield” Open For Business – Fees?

The certification forms for the new US-EU Privacy Shield Framework are now available online. What is not easily discernible in the workflow is the fee structure. One needs to refer back to the Federal Register’s...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 19:...

Why does this topic matter to organisations? This topic covers the transitional period between the publication of the GDPR (on 4 May 2016) and the GDPR Effective Date (i.e., 25 May 2018). This represents a limited,...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 18:...

Why does this topic matter to organisations? From the GDPR Effective Date, the GDPR will be the main instrument governing EU data protection law across all Member States. The Directive, which is almost 20 years old, will...more

If Your Company Receives EU Citizens’ Personal Data, Privacy Shield Self-Certification Is Now Open – And the Clock is Ticking on...

If your company transfers the personal information of European Union citizens to the United States, you likely have kept a close eye on the evolution of EU privacy law since a European court invalidated the former EU-U.S....more

New Safe Harbor Process for Transfer of Personal Data Between US and EU

If your company does business in Europe — including by selling products or services or by employing or collecting information about European residents — and transfers information or data to the US, you must comply with new EU...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 16:...

Why does this topic matter to organisations? Whereas the remedies and sanctions available to DPAs under the Directive are comparatively low (generally subject to a maximum of less than €1 million per infringement, with...more

772 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 31

Follow International Trade Updates on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×