International Trade Constitutional Law Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on International Trade issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Turkey Officially Permits the International Transfer of Personal Data in Telecommunications Sector

In 2012 Turkey’s telecommunications sector regulator, the Information Technologies and Communication Authority (“ICTA”), issued a new regulation on the Processing of Personal Data and Protection of Privacy in the Electronic...more

Court of Justice Finds Deutsche Bahn Dawn Raids Illegal

Commission’s dawn raids of Deutsche Bahn’s premises were illegal because improperly discovered documents triggered the action. Summary - On 18 June 2015, the Court of Justice of the EU (ECJ) partly allowed...more

Second Circuit Rules PATRIOT Act Does Not Authorize Government's Bulk Telephone Metadata Collection Program

In yet another reminder of the importance of maintaining the privacy of personal information, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals, in ACLU v. Clapper, issued a unanimous decision striking down the National Security Agency’s...more

Who’s Winning in the Battle Between Privacy and Security? The State of Surveillance Law in Europe

In recent years, there has been an ongoing struggle between privacy and security, with many governments looking to increase their surveillance powers in the name of fighting terrorism and protecting the population. Following...more

Does the E.U. “Right to be Forgotten” Pose a Threat to Companies in U.S.?

Even observed from “across the pond,” the right of European Union (“E.U.”) consumers to compel an Internet search engine to de-link specific personal information of the consumer from certain search results – the “Right to be...more

Delicate balance between right to be forgotten and information access

The right of oblivion (le droit a l’oubli) has a distinctly French air, perhaps more reminiscent of existentialist philosophy than of legal codes. That right, though, is enshrined in French law, providing convicted criminals...more

European Commission and EU Art 29 dispel the myths on the ECJ's decision in Google Spain

In May 2014, we reported on the implications of the landmark decision in Google Spain which recognises the right for individuals to have links about themselves de-listed from search results. In response to the complaints...more

Toward the enforceability of the “right to be forgotten” in Europe

The European Court of Justice, in a decision rendered on May 13, 2014, held that search engines are considered data controllers under the Directive of October 24, 1995 on data protection, and as such they must provide data...more

The Google Tornado: Just How Ground-Breaking Is The "Right To Be Forgotten"

The recent decision of the European Court of Justice relating to Google and the "right to be forgotten", enabling citizens from the European Union to request search engines operating in Europe to delete, or not to show,...more

Is There A Right To Be Forgotten? The Court of Justice of the European Union Says “Yes”.

Since Google, a web search engine provider, became a multi-billion dollar company, it has steadfastly refused to remove internet search results on a discretionary basis. In fact, Google support expressly provides that...more

Online Privacy: Friend or Foe to the American Public?

A recent court ruling in Europe will present new challenges to online corporations such as Google Inc. and Microsoft Corp. Not only will this directly affect their operations in the E.U., but it will also have implications...more

EU: Update on Google’s Right to be forgotten

In an earlier blog post, Patrick Van Eecke and Anthony Cornette discussed the impact of the ECJ Case C-131/12. The authors now provide some further insight on the latest developments relating to the ECJ case on the ‘Right to...more

Now You See Me, Now You Don’t

The European Union recently decided that people have a right to be forgotten. The “right to be forgotten” provides Internet users in Europe the advantage to demand the erasure, removal or deletion of sensitive personal...more

In Right to Be Forgotten Proceedings, Who Represents the Public Interest?

In its newly published Fact Sheet on the Right to Be Forgotten, the European Commission has tried to dampen the negative reaction to the European Court of Justice (ECJ) Right to Be Forgotten decision by noting that the right...more

In Google Spain ‘right to be forgotten’ case, EU court looks critically at free expression defense

The European Court of Justice’s decision in the Google Spain “right to be forgotten” case isn’t just a ruling about a crazy European regulation. Commentators who brush it off on that basis, or as an anti-free-speech...more

Impact of EU Citizens’ “Right to Be Forgotten” on U.S. Companies

The European Court of Justice (“ECJ”) recently held that Google must, under certain circumstances, provide European Union (“EU”) citizens with the right to remove information about themselves, including the list of results...more

European Court of Justice Holds Google Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data from Third-Party Websites

On May 13, 2014, the European Court of Justice (ECJ) delivered a judgment in Google vs. AEPD (C-131/12, hereinafter “Google Decision”) based on the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC, the “Directive”). In the...more

My company isn’t a search engine. Why should I care about Google Spain?

(LONDON) Google – along with the rest of us – is still considering the implications of the European Court of Justice’s May 13, 2014 decision that Google must remove links to a newspaper article containing properly published...more

The Right To Be Forgotten – What Does It Really Mean?

In a decision with far-reaching consequences, the European Court of Justice (located in Luxembourg) (“ECJ”) ruled on May 13, 2014, that E.U. citizens can demand that search engines – in this instance Google – must delete...more

European Court Of Justice Holds Individuals Have “Right To Be Forgotten”

On May 13, the European Court of Justice held that an internet search operator is responsible for the processing of personal data that appear on web pages published by third parties, and that an individual has a right to ask...more

The "Right to be Forgotten" Landmark Decision: Beyond the Headlines

While the popular press has been full of stories about the European Court of Justice’s (“ECJ”) ruling creating a “right to be forgotten” (ahead of the still pending Data Protection Regulation), we will focus on both the...more

Cyber Law Tracker: Privacy Victory in Europe: EU’s Highest Court Requires Google® To Comply With An Individual’s Demand “To Be...

The European Union's highest court has issued a landmark ruling: henceforth, individuals may influence what information search engines display about them. Before Tuesday's ruling, search engines such as Yahoo®, Google®, or...more

Court of Justice of the European Union Finds Individuals Have a “Right to be Forgotten” Under Data Protection Law

Court defines its territorial reach and obliges Google to remove “old” unwanted personal data from web search results - In a landmark ruling on 13 May 2014,1 the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”), the...more

European Court of Justice Strengthens Right to Be Forgotten

The European Court of Justice (ECJ) issued a quite surprising decision against Google which has significant implications for global companies....more

European Union’s Highest Court Rules Google Must Remove Links Containing Personal Data

In a significant and concerning decision, the European Court of Justice (“ECJ”) has endorsed the so-called “right to be forgotten” and ruled that, in some circumstances, search engines can be compelled to remove search result...more

41 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 2

Follow International Trade Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×