Privacy Communications & Media Consumer Protection

Read Privacy Law updates, news, and legal commentary from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

News from the Health Law Gurus™

Patient Medical Records Stolen from New Jersey Storage Facility – Tribeca Medical Center is notifying patients that their protected health information may be compromised. According to a privacy notice posted on Tribeca...more

On the Ninth Day of Privacy, my true love gave to me….

a tracking device in my car …. she is now my ex-true love…. A year ago, privacy and data security issues in the media were all about credit cards and identity theft. Concerns about privacy related to location data...more

FTC $19 Million Settlement with Google: Unauthorized In-App Charges Are Not Child’s Play

The FTC recently approved a final Order resolving allegations that Google unfairly billed customers millions of dollars for unauthorized charges made by children using mobile apps downloaded from the Google Play app store....more

Advertising Law - December 2014 #3

FCC Proposes Online Disclosures for Broadcast Contests - The Federal Communications Commission has proposed a rule change that would allow broadcast stations to disclose on the Internet the material terms for contests...more

What Are the Rules of the Advergame in the UK?

Advergames are online video games that are created in order to promote a brand, product or organization by immersing a marketing message within the game. They are typically accessed via an organization’s website or app, or...more

Internet of Things regulators shall learn from Google News case?

Internet of Things regulators might have learnt an interesting lesson from Google’s decision to shut down Google News in Spain as a consequence of the coming into force of new publishing law. ...more

On the Seventh Day of Privacy, federal agencies gave to me…..

Questions of Authority – who will be the federal regulatory cop on the privacy beat? FTC? FCC? Privacy, Data Security Jurisdiction Questions to the Forefront in 2015 - As privacy and data security gain more visibility...more

CHRISTMAS 2014: Top Five Privacy & Cyber Predictions, Trends And Issues For 2015 And Beyond!

Last year at this time we looked forward to the APPs coming into effect (from 12 March 2014) and highlighted the Top 10 Things You Think You Know About Privacy But Don’t!. In September this year we highlighted the practical...more

Socially Aware - Volume 5, Issue 7 - December 2014

In This Issue: - What’s in a Like? - R.I.P.: The Facebook “Like” Gate - Facebook Dislikes Fake Likes - Privacy in the Cloud: A Legal Framework for Moving Personal Data to the Cloud - Click...more

Native Advertisers Face Closer Scrutiny From Industry Self-Regulatory Bodies

With paywalls and premium subscriptions finding only modest success, paid advertisements remain the primary means of generating revenue from online content. Native advertising has emerged as a leader in the competition for ad...more

On the Fifth Day of Privacy, California (and Delaware) gave to me

sing it with me now…. Five Golden Rules…….(well, five new privacy laws/requirements) There are five significant new privacy laws/amendments that will be effective as of New Year’s Day — January 1, 2015 — and...more

Right to privacy still tentative in Japan

The Tokyo District Court has ruled in the case of a plaintiff who claimed his privacy rights had been violated because Google search engine results of his name included news articles suggesting he had a criminal past....more

24 privacy authorities worldwide call for more mobile app privacy

Last week, the increased focus of national data protection authorities on the processing of personal data through mobile apps was again confirmed in an open letter from a group of data protection authorities....more

Advertising Law - December 2014 #2

Uber’s Privacy Mess Results in Legislative Inquiry - Providing a lesson in how not to handle a privacy policy, car service app Uber is now facing questions from the Senate Subcommittee on Privacy, Technology and the...more

FCC Forges New Ground on Enforcement of Data Security Duties under Communications Act

On October 24, 2014, in its first data security enforcement action outside of the CPNI context, the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC” or the “Commission”) issued a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture of...more

Accountability Program Releases Compliance Warning on Enhanced Noticed for Online Native Advertising

The Online Interest-Based Advertising Accountability Program is serious about compliance with the transparency and consumer control provisions of the Digital Advertising Association's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online...more

Top 12 Ways Retailers Can Address Privacy Issues This Holiday Season

In this installment of “Perkins Coie Wrapping Papers,” we take inspiration from “The Twelve Days of Christmas” to provide an overview of the top twelve privacy and data security issues retailers should consider as the year...more

Hong Kong's first prison sentence under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) announced last week that a former insurance agent has received a prison sentence in respect of offences under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance)....more

Privacy and Data Protection: 2014 Year in Review

In 2014, regulators around the globe issued guidelines, legislation and penalties in an effort to enhance security and control within the ever-shifting field of privacy and data protection. The Federal Trade Commission...more

On the Second Day of Privacy, Plaintiffs’ Counsel Gave to Me . . .

. . . still more privacy litigation. In 2015, we are likely to see further development of the law in data breach class actions, continuing growth in statutory privacy claims, and increased risk of privacy-related claims...more

On the First Day of Privacy, the EU Gave to Santa……

Welcome to our series, “The 12 Days of Privacy” as we look to “gifts” that may be received this season and some of the big issues ahead...more

Fingerprinting treated like cookies under privacy law

Device fingerprinting is replacing cookies for analytics and tracking purposes, but privacy regulators now held that their usage is subject to the privacy consent, unless exemptions apply. Regulations on cookies were...more

Advertising Law - December 2014

SPECIAL FOCUS: Adding You to My Professional Network Emails May End Up Being Costly for LinkedIn as Publicity Rights Suit Moves Forward: A putative class action alleging that LinkedIn Corp. violated their right of...more

Legal Issues With Mobile Payments

A short time ago, I stopped to pick up the family dry cleaning when an alert from a pharmaceutical retailer that noticed I was nearby popped up on my mobile phone. “Slide to activate your digital rewards card and come in for...more

FCC Is “allergic to brevity and clarity” With Respect To The TCPA, District Court Concludes

Amanda Balschmiter’s boyfriend, Victor Loshek, purchased a car with a loan that was serviced by TD Auto Finance LLC (“TDAF”), and subsequently defaulted on the loan. Balschmiter, on Loshek’s behalf, began making calls on her...more

793 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 32

Follow Privacy Updates on: