Exploring Procedural Justice | Judge Steve Leben | Texas Appellate Law Podcast
[…] Ct. App. 2018), a decision calling into question the validity of non-solicitation...more
The California Court of Appeal also concluded that a “customer list” of identities and contact information was not protectable as a trade secret. In AMN Healthcare, Inc. v. Aya Healthcare Services, Inc., the California Court...more
California Business and Professions Code section 16600 invalidates any contract restraining anyone from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business. While this language has been understood to prohibit non-compete...more
California Business & Professions Code Section 16600 is particularly tough on covenants not to compete declaring, with certain exceptions, "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession...more