News & Analysis as of

Cross-Border Data Protection

Cross-border Data Flows: FAQs Released for Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

by Reed Smith on

For organisations with data flows between the United States and Switzerland, it is now possible to self-certify into the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This process became available on 12 April 2017. The Swiss-U.S....more

China's draft data localisation measures open for comment

by Hogan Lovells on

On 11 April 2017 the Cyberspace Administration of China published a circular calling for comments on its draft Security Assessment for Personal Information and Important Data Transmitted Outside of the People’s Republic of...more

May 30 is Fast Approaching – Are You Ready for Compliance with the Amended Act on Protection of Personal Information in Japan?

by Alston & Bird on

Japan’s Act on Protection of Personal Information currently in force (“Current APPI”) dates back to 2003. It was originally enacted on May 30, 2003, and came into effect in 2005. Ten years later, the National Diet passed...more

2016 Year-End Cross-Border Government Investigations and Regulatory Enforcement Review

by BakerHostetler on

The increasing interconnectivity of global markets has become a significant driver of the regulatory and enforcement trends of U.S. and foreign nations. In 2016, U.S. authorities continued their aggressive approach to...more

Changes in Japan Privacy Law to Take Effect in Mid -2017; Key Regulator Provides Compliance Insights

by Hogan Lovells on

Recent changes to Japan’s Act on the Protection of Personal Information and the establishment of a new Personal Information Protection Commission have raised questions about how the world’s third-largest economy plans to...more

New Rules for the Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Data between the U.S. and Switzerland

by Arnall Golden Gregory LLP on

The U.S. and Swiss governments have finalized a Privacy Shield agreement to allow the cross-border transfer of personal data from Switzerland to the United States. First, let’s jump in our proverbial time machine and go...more

WP29’s Guidance on the Lead Supervisory Authority

by Alston & Bird on

Late last week, the Article 29 Working Party (“WP29”) issued detailed guidance on companies’ obligations under three key provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This is part three of a three-part Alston...more

Brexit: CHECKLIST

by Locke Lord LLP on

Following the UK Brexit referendum businesses will now find themselves assessing their future. Below is a checklist designed to raise some important questions that should be considered in order to assess potential risks and...more

Brexit: Some Potential Implications For Employers

by Littler on

On June 23, 2016, the people of the United Kingdom—(more precisely, the island of Great Britain, comprising England, Wales Scotland and Northern Ireland) voted, pursuant to a referendum called “Brexit,” to leave the European...more

Brussels Regulatory Brief: April

by K&L Gates LLP on

Antitrust and competition - A welcome limitation on the investigatory powers of the Commission when requesting information from companies - On 10 March 2016, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) set aside...more

Encouraging news for cross-border internet retailers (and shoppers) in the EU

by Bryan Cave on

The European Commission (the "Commission") has been investigating the European-wide parcel delivery industry for some time. With online retail becoming an increasingly important avenue for both consumers and retailers, the...more

Back to School: A Primer on Cross-Border Discovery Issues

by Conduent on

In September, the Sedona Conference released its latest publication on e-discovery matters, Practical In-House Approaches for Cross-Border Discovery & Data Protection, for public comment. The publication addresses a number of...more

EU–US Safe Harbor About to be Struck Down?

by Orrick - Trust Anchor on

Thousands of U.S. and European companies who rely on the EU–US Safe Harbor Framework to permit the transfer of personal data from the EU to the U.S., have come a step closer to seeing the transfer mechanism struck down....more

Hungary opens doors to BCRs

by Dentons on

From the 1st of October 2015, a change in law will allow Hungary to accept Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) as providing an adequate level of protection for cross-border transfers. This is a very welcome change from the...more

Changes to Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act

by Allen & Overy LLP on

Japan’s National Diet passed a bill earlier this month amending PIPA to strengthen the data protection regime and creating (with effect from 1 January 2016) a central regulator with enforcement powers. Most of the other...more

Pardon the “Intrusion” – Cybersecurity Worries Scuttle Wassenaar Changes

Companies concerned about their cybersecurity posture can breathe a small sigh of relief, as the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) recently announced it was scrapping plans to implement new...more

Judges Examine Key Differences between U.S. and European E-Discovery

by Exterro, Inc. on

Exterro’s inFusion `15 user conference kicked off with a fascinating keynote on the differences between e-discovery laws in the U.S. and Europe. What made the discussion so interesting was that it featured two judges with a...more

E-Discovery: If you can’t take the data to the tools, take the tools to the data

Today we welcome Jo Sherman, CEO, EDT Inc. to share some of her thoughts on the challenge of international investigations and data collection/analysis. Given the challenges of discovery and data collection across borders in...more

The USA Freedom Act: What it Changes and (Mostly) Doesn’t for Cloud Services – And is it Really the Issue

by Latham & Watkins LLP on

The recent showdown over renewal of certain provisions of the USA Patriot Act (often called simply the Patriot Act) and the subsequent enactment of the USA Freedom Act have raised a number of questions about the ongoing...more

EU adopts new regulation on cross-border electronic identification and e-signatures

The General Affairs Council, on 23 July 2013, adopted a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on electronic identification and trust services for electronic transactions in the Internal Market. Until the...more

EU – International data transfers from processors to processors made easier, good news for cloud providers and outsourcers

by DLA Piper on

Working Party 29 issued a working document on model clauses for personal data transfers from EU data processors to non-EU sub-processors. This is an important step towards creating a more comprehensive framework for...more

China's First-Ever National Standard on Data Privacy - Best Practices for Companies in China on Managing Data Privacy

Companies doing business in China should take careful notice that China is now paying more attention to personal data privacy collection. This would be an opportune time for private companies to internally review existing...more

Global HR Hot Topic - April 2013: Internal Investigations in Overseas Workplaces

by White & Case LLP on

Challenge: In America, internal investigations into suspicions and allegations of employee misconduct follow an increasingly well-defined approach. But exporting US investigatory best practices raises unexpected...more

Privacy Changes Coming to China

by Morrison & Foerster LLP on

Originally published in Privacy & Security Law on 03/18/2013. There is continued focus in China on privacy and data security issues. China still has no omnibus law, but it has promulgated some sector-specific...more

The 2012 Global Employer: Highlights of Littler's Fifth Annual Global Employer Institute

by Littler on

In this report: - I. Sustainable Innovations for a Changing Global Workforce - II. Forging a Global HR Team to Align with a Global Business: Transparency and Integration - III. Developing an Effective Global...more

27 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 2
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
Feedback? Tell us what you think of the new jdsupra.com!