News & Analysis as of

EU Data Protection Laws

Automated Decision-Making Under the GDPR – A Right for Individuals or A Prohibition for Controllers?

by Hogan Lovells on

The complexity of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is often alleviated by the guidance of regulatory authorities who contribute their practical interpretation of the black letter of the law and provide...more

The Katten Kattwalk - Issue 14

by Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP on

Disputes Between Departing Member and Remnant Group - In Lyons vs. American College of Veterinary Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation, the US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit addressed a dispute regarding the proper...more

Looming Ruling on EU Data Transfer Rules Carries Potentially Serious Implications

by Jones Day on

The Situation: The European Court of Justice ("ECJ") is to rule on the validity of EU Standard Contractual Clauses used by companies to transfer personal data outside of the European Union, at the request of Ireland's High...more

GDPR Countdown: Latham’s National Implementation Tracker

by Latham & Watkins LLP on

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force in May 2018, changing how businesses and the public sector manage customer information. With seven months before the deadline, governments, supervisory...more

Significant WiFi vulnerability exposed

What is the problem? Belgian researchers have published information about a vulnerability in the most popular WiFi encryption protocol that makes monitoring of all communications possible, except those communications that...more

Validity of personal data export mechanism thrown into question

by Dechert LLP on

The Irish High Court recently asked the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) to rule on the validity of “standard contractual clauses” as a basis for transferring personal data out of the European Economic Area...more

Data Protection: Patient confidentiality in the age of AI

by DLA Piper on

In our previous article, we considered a typical collaboration between a healthcare institution and a developer of an digital diagnostic system using machine learning or some other form of artificial intelligence. The...more

The Data Report Episode 16: The GDPR

by Bilzin Sumberg on

Module Five: International Law (Part I) In this episode, Litigation attorney Jay Ward introduces module five, a four-part series on international law. Jay explores the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation...more

Employee monitoring – avoiding pitfalls in a changing landscape

by White & Case LLP on

Recent developments in case law and regulatory guidance have emphasised the need for employers to be cautious when implementing systems to monitor employees....more

When 2017 Becomes 1984: Facial Recognition Technologies - Face a Growing Legal Landscape

by Patrick Law Group, LLC on

Recently, Stanford University professor and researcher Michal Kosinski caused a stir of epic proportions and conjured up visions of George Orwell’s 1984 in the artificial intelligence (AI) community. Kosinski posited that...more

Will the EU box itself in? Fate of Standard Contractual Clauses (aka the Model Clauses) for personal data transfers is now in the...

Executive summary: The EU’s standard contractual clauses may be on the fast track to invalidation, putting a vast number of personal data transfers from the EEA at risk. A case brought by Maximilian Schrems (whose first...more

Irish High Court Asks European Court to Rule on Legality of EU-US Data Transfers

by Reed Smith on

On 3 October 2017, the Irish High Court held that it is up to the European Court of Justice (“ECJ”) to determine whether Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCCs”) are a valid method of transferring personal data outside of the EU...more

An English-Language Primer on Germany’s GDPR Implementation Statute: Part 3 of 5

by Alston & Bird on

Over the past year, the German government has been working on legislation to implement the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). On July 6, 2017, Germany did so by passing a statute titled the Data Protection...more

Long arm of the law – impact of the GDPR on Middle East organisations

by Dentons on

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is due to come into effect across European Union (EU) member states. The intent of the GDPR is to replace the current European data protection framework as set...more

GDPR: Good Defense = Prepared + Responsive!

by Taylor English Duma LLP on

If you have any business dealings outside the U.S., you may have heard about shifting data privacy laws in the European Union. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the new EU-wide privacy rule, comes into effect in...more

Data Processor GDPR Checklist

A major change with the GDPR is that data processors now have direct legal obligations under EU privacy law. This is a significant shift from the current EU Directive which only directly obligates the data controllers....more

GDPR Update Data breaches and notifications (Dutch)

by Dentons on

Under the GDPR, data security plays a prominent role and the GDPR imposes strict obligations on data controllers and data processors regarding security. While the Dutch Data Protection Act (DDPA) already includes a data...more

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Series, Part #3: GDPR Consent and Fair Processing

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 which comes into force in May 2018, will introduce major changes to the law on the processing of personal data in the European Union. Over the next...more

EU GDPR Takes Effect on May 25, 2018: Is Your Company Prepared

by FordHarrison on

Does your company control or process personal data of employees residing in the European Union? If so, be aware of the upcoming implementation of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The deadline for complying with...more

Are You Required to Designate a Data Protection Officer?

Follow our three-question flowchart to answer the question: “Does GDPR Apply to You?” If “Yes” then you may be required to designate a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by May 25, 2018, when the GDPR applies. Follow our...more

5 Focus Areas in Preparation for GDPR Compliance

In less than 300 days, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will go into effect and forever change the privacy landscape. Leading industry organization, Gartner, Inc., predicts that more than 50 percent of...more

General Data Protection Regulation: What It Means For US Healthcare/Life Science Companies (Part Three)

Even though the GDPR is a general regulation, some provisions are expressly addressing the specificities of the processing of personal data in the healthcare/life science sectors....more

Think That Your Firm Isn’t Subject to GDPR? You May Be Wrong About That: eDiscovery Trends

by CloudNine on

We’re getting closer and closer to the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) standard designed to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It goes...more

GDPR is Coming -- Are You Prepared?

by Exterro, Inc. on

What is the GDPR? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive data protection law created by the European Union and comes into effect on May 25, 2018. It replaces the Data Protection Directive. Its...more

The impact of the GDPR on businesses in South Africa

by DLA Piper on

Businesses operating in South Africa are currently facing the imminence of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). POPI will come into effect in its entirety, by presidential proclamation, on a date which...more

635 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 26
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.