EU Data Protection Laws Data Privacy

News & Analysis as of

First EU-wide cybersecurity regime set to enter force in August 2016 after final approval by European Parliament

The European Parliament gave final approval to the Network and Information Security Directive (“Directive”), the first-ever EU-wide cybersecurity standards, on July 6, 2016. The Directive seeks to improve the cybersecurity...more

IP Addresses as Personal Data – Website Providers To Come Under Even More Scrutiny With EU Data Privacy Law

Website providers that collect dynamic Internet Protocol addresses (“IP address”) from website visitors may soon be subject to even more scrutiny from data protection authorities in the EU. Last week, Europe’s Advocate...more

Two Years to Get Ready – GDPR Adopted

After 4 years of negotiation, today the European Parliament adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“). In doing so, it signaled the end of the EU approval process and put businesses on alert that they now have...more

Google to Honor EU Privacy Requests Globally

In a huge concession, Google has agreed to apply globally the "right to be forgotten" take-down requests of EU residents. Officially, Google says the 2014 EU privacy requirement should apply only to EU-directed services such...more

"Emerging Trends in Privacy and Cybersecurity"

Entering 2016, the relentless stream of cyberattacks continues unabated, having become a "business as usual" reality to which companies must adapt. All companies, regardless of size or industry, are potential targets, and the...more

Alert: Welcome Progress on EU Data Protection Regulations

After nearly four years of waiting and constantly moving deadlines, the European Parliament has finally agreed on the text of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). What's the big deal? It has been 25...more

EU Data Protection Reform Will Force Big Changes Globally

Earlier this week, on December 15, 2015, EU officials approved the text of new data privacy regulations after nearly four years of discussions. The EU-wide bill, which will supersede what is now known as the EU Data...more

Final Negotiations on European Data Protection Regulation

Almost four years after the European Commission introduced their draft for a new European Data Protection Regulation, negotiators of the European Parliament and Council are close to agreeing on a compromise text, set for...more

Agreement “In Principle” On New US-EU Safe Harbor Pact

The European Union announced on October 26, 2015, that it had reached an agreement “in principle” with the United States on a new transatlantic data-sharing pact—though a final agreement between the parties is likely still...more

Round-up of Safe Harbor guidance issued by EU Data Protection Authorities

October has been a busy month for Data Protection Authorities in the EU. Following the Court of Justice of the European Union’s judgment in Maximillian Schrems v Data Protection Commissioner (C-362-14) on 6 October,...more

Employment Law - October 2015 #3

New California Employment Laws on Fair Pay, Waiver of Meal Periods - Why it matters: California continues its focus on employment-related legislation. Touted as the toughest law of its kind in the nation, Senate...more

EU Round-UP: Safe Harbor 2.0 and Upcoming National Challenges

EU Commissioner Vera Jourova recently announced in a speech to the EU Parliament’s Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) that the Commission and the US have made substantial progress in finalizing a...more

European Union and United States Agree in Principle on New Safe Harbor Framework

On Monday, October 26, European Union Justice Commissioner Vera Jourová delivered a speech before the European Parliament in which she noted that the European Union and the United States had agreed “in principle” on a new...more

German DPAs Announce Policy Severely Limiting Mechanisms for Lawful Germany-to-U.S. Data Transfers

Over the course of the coming weeks, we will examine the various options available to companies in light of the European Court of Justice’s (CJEU) decision invalidating the US-EU Safe Harbor framework, including model...more

Advertising Law - October 2015 #3

With EU Safe Harbor Invalidated, Companies Ask: What Now? - What happens now?: That is the question that businesses across the country are asking after the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) threw out the...more

Safe Harbor Update: House Votes to Pass Judicial Redress Act

The Judicial Redress Act of 2015 (H.R. 1428) (Judicial Redress Act) is on its way to the U.S. Senate. On October 20th, the U.S. House of Representatives voted in favor of passage. The Judicial Redress Act extends...more

More Dominos Fall on the Data Protection Table

As all of our readers know by now, as of October 6, the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework is no more. Safe Harbor was the mechanism on which thousands of US companies (and thousands of companies based in the European Union)...more

U.S. Congress passes the Judicial Redress Act, but does it provide effective redress?

In an uncharacteristically swift move, the United States Congress passed the Judicial Redress Act (“Act”) on 20 October 2015. The Act proposes to extend safeguards implemented under the Privacy Act 1974, and, if brought into...more

Eye of the Storm: Be Prepared for Cross-Border Data Compliance Ahead of the January 1 Deadline

The eye at the center of a hurricane is the calmest part of the storm. Winds subside. Blue skies appear. A sense of relief falls over everyone because the immediate danger seems to have passed. But one of the biggest...more

Irish High Court Quashes Irish Data Protection Commission's Original Schrems Decision

On October 20, 2015, the Irish High Court ordered the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) to investigate Facebook’s European data privacy practices, bringing Max Schrems’ three-year fight full circle. The Court quashed...more

The Article 29 Working Party releases statement on Safe Harbor

Background On 16 October, the Article 29 Working Party released a statement (“Statement”) on the implications of the Court of Justice of the European Union’s (“CJEU”) judgment in Maximillian Schrems v Data Protection...more

Safe Harbor Update: Safe Harbor Sequel Coming Soon?

As we wrote on October 6, 2015, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) announced its invalidation of the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor program as a legally valid pathway for transferring personal data of European Union (EU)...more

A German DPA Questions the Validity of the Use of Consent and Model Contractual Clauses to Transfer Personal Data to the U.S., and...

Just one week after the milestone decision rendered by the CJEU to invalidate the Safe Harbor program established 15 years ago between the U.S. and the EU to facilitate the transfer of personal data from the EU to the U.S., a...more

No Safe Harbour? Immediate Implications for Employers

A landmark decision of the European Court of Justice (ECJ) has held that companies may no longer rely on “Safe Harbour” to justify transferring personal data from the European Union to the US, because the US Government has a...more

EU Data Protection Authorities Issue Joint Statement on Invalidation of Safe Harbor: Not Much Help Here

The so-called “Article 29 Working Party” of EU Data protection officials from the 28 EU member states today released a much-anticipated press release regarding the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) landmark...more

92 Results
View per page
Page: of 4
JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.