Mobile Devices Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

New Rulings Address BYOD Policies

Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policies are on the rise, meaning that an increasing number of employees are using their personal devices to access company servers. But, with the prevalence of a new employment trend inevitably...more

South Korea Strengthens Security Measures for Personal Information

South Korea’s Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs issued an amended version of the Standards of Personal Information Security Measures (the ‘Standards’). These Standards seek to close loopholes and...more

“Bring Your Own Device” To Work Programs: Regulatory and Legal Risks and How To Minimize Them

If you’ve ever left your mobile phone on an airplane, in a restaurant, or somewhere other than in your possession, you know it’s frightening enough to think of losing the device itself, which costs a premium, as well as your...more

Federal Trade Commission Guidance on the Internet of Things

On January 27, 2015, the FTC released its Staff Report on the so-called “Internet of Things” (IoT) – the ability of everyday objects (from refrigerators to wearable devices) to connect to the Internet and send and receive...more

Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission’) was established in January 2013 to implement and enforce The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The PDPA fully came into force on 2 July 2014. So far, the...more

How to Fail in the Internet of Things

Innovation is prized in the growing space of the Internet of Things (IoT). But an innovative product design is not enough, and potential pitfalls abound. As demonstrated in a report published by the Federal Trade Commission...more

Is Privacy Dead?

If the Internet and social media have not already killed privacy, Big Data and the Internet of Things (IoT) are likely to finish the job. As 91 percent of American consumers agreed in a recent Pew Research Center survey,...more

Every Employer Faces BYOD Risks, Even Those Who Don't Allow It

Bring your own device (BYOD) policies have become an established business practice, with over half of the respondents in a recent survey reporting they are permitted to access corporate information and services with their...more

On the Ninth Day of Privacy, my true love gave to me….

a tracking device in my car …. she is now my ex-true love…. A year ago, privacy and data security issues in the media were all about credit cards and identity theft. Concerns about privacy related to location data...more

Entangled in the Web of Things

By finding new uses for data, the Internet of Things heralds a host of challenges - Within a decade, analysts say, the “Internet of Things” will have transformed our lives. Billions of Internet-connected devices will...more

Manatt Digital Media - October 2014

Hashtags and Ads: Top 10 Legal Considerations for Brands Involved in Digital and Social Media Advertising - In today’s competitive marketplace, brands are relying heavily on social media and other digital methods to...more

It’s 11:30 PM, do you know where your data is? Privacy & Connected Devices

This marks the second week of National Cyber Security Awareness Month, and one focused on the Secure Development of IT Products, so it seems only appropriate to discuss security and The Internet of Things and a recent panel...more

Employment Law Commentary -- Volume 26, Issue 9, September 2014 -- California Court Warns Employers Trying To Pass The Buck...

California employers hoping to save money through a bring your-own device (BYOD) program should think twice about that objective, based on a recent California appellate decision. In Cochran v. Schwan’s Home Service, the...more

Texting For Business On Personal Cell Phones

In the last few years, many industries and companies have been coming to grips with the problems posed by employees using their personal phones, tablets, or laptops for business uses. The recognition of the need to develop...more

Federal Trade Commission Checks Out Mobile Shopping Apps

In August, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) released a staff report concerning mobile shopping applications (“apps”). FTC staff reviewed some of the most popular apps consumers utilize to comparison shop, collect and...more

On whose dime? Court rules California employers must pay employee cell phone expenses

In a world where mobile devices outnumber both personal computers and humans, it’s not surprising that we use our mobile devices for both business and pleasure. In a published opinion sure to wreak havoc with workplace bring...more

Week in Review

According to an article in The New York Times this week, high level executives make up the majority of tablet users in the workplace. That may change, though, as in the workplace tablet usage increases. It was predicted this...more

8 Best Practices to Help You Manage Risks Associated With Mobile “Big Data”

The more than six billion mobile devices in use worldwide offer companies access to a possible treasure trove of customer information in almost every consumer segment. These devices now create a constant stream of data—from...more

Failure to Encrypt Mobile Devices = Nearly $2 Million in Settlements

The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Office for Civil Rights (OCR) settled for the collective amount of $1,975,220 with Concentra Health Services (Concentra) and QCA Health Plan, Inc. (QCA). The settlements stem...more

New rules for biometric data

New rules on the usage of biometric data issued by the Italian data protection authority (the “Garante” or “DPA“) are meant to clarify the applicable obligations with the purpose to ease the adoption of technologies relying...more

Mobile app providers: be aware of sweeping privacy watchdogs.

The Global Privacy Enforcement Network (GPEN) is organizing an international privacy sweep between 12 and 18 May 2014, specifically targeted at mobile applications, involving 27 data protection authorities around the world....more

EXPANDED – BYOD: Where the Employee and the Enterprise Intersect

BYOD Yesterday And Today - The proliferation of bring your own device programs – or “BYOD” as it is commonly referred – has drastically changed today’s corporate workplace environment. Employees are availing themselves...more

Do You Know Where Your Data Went? Best Practices for Preserving Electronically Stored Information

A federal judge in Illinois recently ordered a large pharmaceutical company to pay nearly $1 million because when the business was sued, it failed to remind its sales representatives to preserve text messages. Last year, a...more

FTC Seeks Further Public Comment On Mobile Security

On April 17, the FTC announced it is seeking additional public comments on issues explored during a 2013 forum on mobile security. The announcement includes a series of specific questions within the following categories: (i)...more

BYOD: Where the Employee and the Enterprise Intersect

The proliferation of bring your own device programs – or “BYOD” as it is commonly referred – has drastically changed today’s corporate workplace environment. Employees are availing themselves of smart phones, tablets, and...more

75 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 3

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×