Mobile Devices Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

Comment period extended for NIST Cybersecurity Practice Guide

The National Institute of Standards and Technology has announced that due to stakeholder feed-back, the period to submit comments for the draft guide, “Securing Electronic Health Records on Mobile Devices” has been extended...more

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Trade Secret Disputes and Employment Risks

In today’s post, we have answered some of the most frequent and significant questions that we are asked about trade secret disputes and employment risks. 1. Could you provide a brief snapshot of current trends in...more

Recent Enforcement Shows the Importance of Encrypting Mobile Devices Containing Protected Health Information

With headlines every day announcing another release of Protected Health Information (PHI), providers are asking themselves – is there a way to protect against these breaches? Beyond improving the security of large...more

Internet of Things – What does it mean for business?

What is the Internet of Things? The 'Internet of Things' (IoT) is a catchphrase describing the increasing interconnectedness between smart devices and sensors facilitated through their connection to the internet. It's not a...more

Time for a HIPAA Security Check-Up!

The 2015 HIPAA Security conference held by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (“NIST”) and the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office for Civil Rights (“OCR”) kicked off last week with OCR’s...more

[Webinar] Mobile Device Management for Health Care Organizations and Vendors - Sept. 10th, 10:00am PDT

In this webinar, we will demystify the HIPAA Security Rule and how to apply the administrative, physical, and technical safeguards in a mobile environment. We will discuss key takeaways from the recently released NIST Draft...more

Back to Basics: Low tech tips to alleviate high tech headaches

It’s easy to get lost in the abyss of technical jargon when discussing Electronically Stored Information (ESI). However, good information governance, which is one of the cornerstones of data privacy and security, doesn’t have...more

Data Security Issues in the Workplace: It’s 10:00 p.m. – Do You Know Where Your Company’s Data Is?

It seems that not a day goes by without another massive data breach incident providing fodder for the morning headlines or the evening news. That should come as no surprise. According to key studies, the average company...more

New NIST Guide Advises Healthcare Companies on Securing Patient Health Information on Mobile Devices

In response to a growing demand for cybersecurity guidance in the health care industry, the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), through its National Cybersecurity Center of Excellence, recently published a...more

Insights & Trends: Regulating Faster Electronic Payments – More Complexity or Improved Consistency?

In January of this year, the Federal Reserve System issued a white paper titled “Strategies for Improving the U.S. Payments System.” The white paper notes that current technological developments (including the widespread...more

Developing or Enhancing “Bring Your Own Device” Programs – Your First Five Questions . . .

This is the second blog post in Discovery Advocate’s new series, “Your First Five Questions,” in which we identify a question commonly (or sometimes not so commonly) seen in practice followed by the first five questions you...more

NIST releases draft guide for use of mobile devices for medical providers

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) cybersecurity center released a draft guide last week for health IT professionals to use to bolster security for the use of mobile devices in the health care industry....more

Smartphones & Smart Employers: Device Policies Enable Businesses To Safely Embrace Technology

Employers who don’t think they need a bring-your-own-device policy should consider this: Nearly 70 percent of millennials and 31 percent of baby boomers surveyed last year by TrackVia admitted to using their own devices and...more

FTC's New Consumer Data Security Guidance Offers Businesses Practical Tips

The Federal Trade Commission has issued new guidance on data security for companies that collect, store and use consumer information, gleaned from the more than 50 enforcement actions brought by the agency over the past...more

FFIEC Cybersecurity Assessment Tool: Not Just For Financial Institutions

On June 30, 2015, the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC) released its long anticipated Cybersecurity Assessment Tool (press release here). The FFIEC is a formal interagency organization empowered to...more

Is Creepy Compensable?

A watchful eye can be a good thing. We all want to keep an eye on what’s important. In an increasingly fast-paced world, however, it gets harder. The Internet and advances in mobile technology put so much information at our...more

The Internet of Things: EU vs US guidance

In its February 2015 Report on the Internet of Things (IoT), the FTC estimated that there are now 25 billion connected devices worldwide. Another more conservative report by Gartner estimates there will be 2.9 billion...more

FINRA settles data breach enforcement action

The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) agreed to settle its enforcement action with Sterne Agee & Leach, Inc. (Sterne) this week for $225,000. The enforcement action followed the loss of an unencrypted laptop by...more

Privacy Tuesday – April 2015 #3

Some privacy & security bits and bytes to start your week: FCC to Hold Public Workshop on Broadband Consumer Privacy Tomorrow - Over the last several months, the Federal Communications Commission has taken on a...more

New Rulings Address BYOD Policies

Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policies are on the rise, meaning that an increasing number of employees are using their personal devices to access company servers. But, with the prevalence of a new employment trend inevitably...more

South Korea Strengthens Security Measures for Personal Information

South Korea’s Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs issued an amended version of the Standards of Personal Information Security Measures (the ‘Standards’). These Standards seek to close loopholes and...more

“Bring Your Own Device” To Work Programs: Regulatory and Legal Risks and How To Minimize Them

If you’ve ever left your mobile phone on an airplane, in a restaurant, or somewhere other than in your possession, you know it’s frightening enough to think of losing the device itself, which costs a premium, as well as your...more

Federal Trade Commission Guidance on the Internet of Things

On January 27, 2015, the FTC released its Staff Report on the so-called “Internet of Things” (IoT) – the ability of everyday objects (from refrigerators to wearable devices) to connect to the Internet and send and receive...more

Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission’) was established in January 2013 to implement and enforce The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The PDPA fully came into force on 2 July 2014. So far, the...more

How to Fail in the Internet of Things

Innovation is prized in the growing space of the Internet of Things (IoT). But an innovative product design is not enough, and potential pitfalls abound. As demonstrated in a report published by the Federal Trade Commission...more

91 Results
View per page
Page: of 4

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.