Mobile Devices Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

NIST releases draft guide for use of mobile devices for medical providers

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) cybersecurity center released a draft guide last week for health IT professionals to use to bolster security for the use of mobile devices in the health care industry....more

Smartphones & Smart Employers: Device Policies Enable Businesses To Safely Embrace Technology

Employers who don’t think they need a bring-your-own-device policy should consider this: Nearly 70 percent of millennials and 31 percent of baby boomers surveyed last year by TrackVia admitted to using their own devices and...more

FTC's New Consumer Data Security Guidance Offers Businesses Practical Tips

The Federal Trade Commission has issued new guidance on data security for companies that collect, store and use consumer information, gleaned from the more than 50 enforcement actions brought by the agency over the past...more

FFIEC Cybersecurity Assessment Tool: Not Just For Financial Institutions

On June 30, 2015, the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC) released its long anticipated Cybersecurity Assessment Tool (press release here). The FFIEC is a formal interagency organization empowered to...more

Is Creepy Compensable?

A watchful eye can be a good thing. We all want to keep an eye on what’s important. In an increasingly fast-paced world, however, it gets harder. The Internet and advances in mobile technology put so much information at our...more

The Internet of Things: EU vs US guidance

In its February 2015 Report on the Internet of Things (IoT), the FTC estimated that there are now 25 billion connected devices worldwide. Another more conservative report by Gartner estimates there will be 2.9 billion...more

FINRA settles data breach enforcement action

The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) agreed to settle its enforcement action with Sterne Agee & Leach, Inc. (Sterne) this week for $225,000. The enforcement action followed the loss of an unencrypted laptop by...more

Privacy Tuesday – April 2015 #3

Some privacy & security bits and bytes to start your week: FCC to Hold Public Workshop on Broadband Consumer Privacy Tomorrow - Over the last several months, the Federal Communications Commission has taken on a...more

New Rulings Address BYOD Policies

Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policies are on the rise, meaning that an increasing number of employees are using their personal devices to access company servers. But, with the prevalence of a new employment trend inevitably...more

South Korea Strengthens Security Measures for Personal Information

South Korea’s Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs issued an amended version of the Standards of Personal Information Security Measures (the ‘Standards’). These Standards seek to close loopholes and...more

“Bring Your Own Device” To Work Programs: Regulatory and Legal Risks and How To Minimize Them

If you’ve ever left your mobile phone on an airplane, in a restaurant, or somewhere other than in your possession, you know it’s frightening enough to think of losing the device itself, which costs a premium, as well as your...more

Federal Trade Commission Guidance on the Internet of Things

On January 27, 2015, the FTC released its Staff Report on the so-called “Internet of Things” (IoT) – the ability of everyday objects (from refrigerators to wearable devices) to connect to the Internet and send and receive...more

Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission’) was established in January 2013 to implement and enforce The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The PDPA fully came into force on 2 July 2014. So far, the...more

How to Fail in the Internet of Things

Innovation is prized in the growing space of the Internet of Things (IoT). But an innovative product design is not enough, and potential pitfalls abound. As demonstrated in a report published by the Federal Trade Commission...more

Is Privacy Dead?

If the Internet and social media have not already killed privacy, Big Data and the Internet of Things (IoT) are likely to finish the job. As 91 percent of American consumers agreed in a recent Pew Research Center survey,...more

Every Employer Faces BYOD Risks, Even Those Who Don't Allow It

Bring your own device (BYOD) policies have become an established business practice, with over half of the respondents in a recent survey reporting they are permitted to access corporate information and services with their...more

On the Ninth Day of Privacy, my true love gave to me….

a tracking device in my car …. she is now my ex-true love…. A year ago, privacy and data security issues in the media were all about credit cards and identity theft. Concerns about privacy related to location data...more

Entangled in the Web of Things

By finding new uses for data, the Internet of Things heralds a host of challenges - Within a decade, analysts say, the “Internet of Things” will have transformed our lives. Billions of Internet-connected devices will...more

Manatt Digital Media - October 2014

Hashtags and Ads: Top 10 Legal Considerations for Brands Involved in Digital and Social Media Advertising - In today’s competitive marketplace, brands are relying heavily on social media and other digital methods to...more

It’s 11:30 PM, do you know where your data is? Privacy & Connected Devices

This marks the second week of National Cyber Security Awareness Month, and one focused on the Secure Development of IT Products, so it seems only appropriate to discuss security and The Internet of Things and a recent panel...more

Employment Law Commentary -- Volume 26, Issue 9, September 2014 -- California Court Warns Employers Trying To Pass The Buck...

California employers hoping to save money through a bring your-own device (BYOD) program should think twice about that objective, based on a recent California appellate decision. In Cochran v. Schwan’s Home Service, the...more

Texting For Business On Personal Cell Phones

In the last few years, many industries and companies have been coming to grips with the problems posed by employees using their personal phones, tablets, or laptops for business uses. The recognition of the need to develop...more

Federal Trade Commission Checks Out Mobile Shopping Apps

In August, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) released a staff report concerning mobile shopping applications (“apps”). FTC staff reviewed some of the most popular apps consumers utilize to comparison shop, collect and...more

On whose dime? Court rules California employers must pay employee cell phone expenses

In a world where mobile devices outnumber both personal computers and humans, it’s not surprising that we use our mobile devices for both business and pleasure. In a published opinion sure to wreak havoc with workplace bring...more

8 Best Practices to Help You Manage Risks Associated With Mobile “Big Data”

The more than six billion mobile devices in use worldwide offer companies access to a possible treasure trove of customer information in almost every consumer segment. These devices now create a constant stream of data—from...more

80 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 4

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×