News & Analysis as of
[…] Tucker Arensberg, P.C.

Court Affirms Reinstatement of A School Bus Driver Who Tested Positive For Drug Use

Tucker Arensberg, P.C. on

Upper Merion Area School District v. Teamsters Local #384, 165 A.3d 56 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). The Commonwealth Court holds that an arbitrator’s decision to reinstate a school bus driver to her position with back pay when the bus...more

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart,...

Wisconsin School and Municipal Employee Unions Must Petition for Election by September 15 to Avoid Decertification

Wisconsin Statutes Section 111.70(4)(d)(3) provides that, “Annually, the [Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission] shall conduct an election to certify the representative of the collective bargaining unit that contains a...more

Clark Hill PLC

Employee Must Pay Union Dues If the Employee Fails to Timely Revoke Dues Checkoff Agreement

Clark Hill PLC on