Mergers & Acquisitions Privacy

Read Mergers & Acquisitions Law updates, articles, and legal commentary from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Also In the News - Data, Privacy, & Security Practice Report - August 2015

King & Spalding Client Alert On Unprecedented Hacking And Trading Scheme — On August 11, 2015, prosecutors in the District of New Jersey and the Eastern District of New York unsealed indictments against several individuals...more

Fines Issued for Transfer of Customer Data in an M&A Asset Deal

Recent enforcement actions by the Bavarian Data Protection Authority (DPA) [Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht] highlight the importance of severe restrictions placed on the transfer of such data, even in the...more

Choose Your Own Adventure: Mastering Information Governance in the Workplace

Choice A or Choice B? Choice C or Choice D? There’s nothing quite like the mystery and thrill of the Choose Your Own Adventure (CYOA) novel, where the reader gets to direct and navigate the story of their...more

EU Privacy Law May Require Individual Third Party Consent for Sale of Customer Email Lists

Parties to transactions involving personal data in Europe are well-advised to investigate whether individual consent or the offer of opt-outs are required to avoid the risk of fines and other sanctions imposed by the DPA or...more

Health Update - August 2015

Five Lessons From 2015 Healthcare Deals - In 2015, we already have seen a great deal of activity in healthcare transactions that is attracting antitrust scrutiny, with mixed results. Among the winners have been Cabell...more

Canada’s amendments to PIPEDA now largely in force

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) has been amended by The Digital Privacy Act (the “DPA”). DPA updates PIPEDA and modernizes Canadian data privacy and security law. DPA is now...more

Customer Data in Corporate Sales - A Privacy Issue: German Privacy Watchdog Fines Seller and Purchaser for Personal Data Transfer

In a press release on 30 July 2015, the Bavarian data protection authority (DPA) announced that it had recently fined both seller and purchaser for unlawfully transferring customer data as part of an asset...more

Transferring Customer Data in an Asset Sale

In today’s world, consumer data is a huge asset for companies across all industries, in particular those in technology-focused spaces like social media, apps, wearables, and retailers involved in e-commerce. The value of such...more

Guide To Doing Business in Australia: Competition and Consumer Protection (Updated)

COMPETITION AND CONSUMER PROTECTION - Australia has extensive competition and consumer laws dealing with, among other things, the promotion of competition and consumer protection. This section provides an introduction to...more

Epiq acquires Iris Data for $134 million

Epiq Systems Inc. recently announced that it has acquired Iris Data Services for $134 million. Epiq, which provides a range of services to the legal industry including data breach response, bankruptcy and class action and...more

Data Privacy and Security Considerations in M&A Transactions

By some estimates, cybercrime costs the global economy $445 billion annually. If cybercrime were a single country, this dollar amount would place it within the world’s top 30 countries in terms of gross domestic product, and...more

FTC Advises That Mergers Don’t Eliminate Privacy Promises of Acquired Companies

The FTC recently posted comments on its business blog about the responsibility of companies to comply with privacy representations made to prior customers on how the companies will collect, use or disclose personal...more

Effective cybersecurity: 8 questions for you and your team

Cybersecurity has become a top-tier risk for US and multinational organizations. It is only a matter of time before a determined hacker will penetrate your organization’s system and successfully exfiltrate some data. (Indeed,...more

Sysco, US Foods Seek Disclosure of FTC Witness Identities

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) went head-to-head last week with Sysco Corp. and US Foods Inc. over whether to make public the names of the declarants relied on by the FTC in its preliminary injunction to block Sysco and...more

Blog: 10 Considerations to Protect Confidential Information When Selling Your Company

It’s inevitable that you will have to share some confidential information with potential buyers during the course of a sale process. Anyone thinking about buying your business will want to do at least some level of diligence...more

FTC Merger Review Likely to Incorporate Analysis of Privacy Issues

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC or the Commission), along with the U.S. Department of Justice, can challenge mergers it believes will result in a substantial lessening of competition – for example through higher prices,...more

Health Update - February 2015

Cyber Risk Insurance Policies: What You Need to Know - Editor’s Note: As data breach incidents and related cyber risks continue to increase and gain publicity—and government agencies become more actively involved in...more

"Insights Focus: Key Observations for Directors and Senior Executives"

Although Insights is intended to cover a wide range of issues, there are a number of topics we believe will be of particular interest to directors and senior corporate executives. Below is an introduction to these topics and...more

Top Three Trends From 2014 to Influence Government Contractors in 2015

This post is co-authored by Tamara Jack of LMI Government Consulting. Federal government contractors, especially those in the manufacturing sector, continue to experience the economic impact of budget cuts, decreased federal...more

On the Second Day of Privacy, Plaintiffs’ Counsel Gave to Me . . .

. . . still more privacy litigation. In 2015, we are likely to see further development of the law in data breach class actions, continuing growth in statutory privacy claims, and increased risk of privacy-related claims...more

Spotlight on Belgium: Trends in the Legal Landscape - Issue 6, Fall 2014

Welcome to the sixth issue of Spotlight on Belgium, the publication through which DLA Piper’s Belgian team brings you up-to-speed with the latest legal updates. And as we are freshly out of the holiday period – it may not...more

Corporate Insurance Trends 2014

Although we are seeing the tail end of many of the claims which arose from the Global Financial Crisis, the sophisticated plaintiff’s bar and ever-developing class action landscape means that companies and their officers will...more

Defining Innovation In A Changing Healthcare Landscape

The business model that has served the pharma industry so well for 20 years has become expensive and slow. But digital technology and Big Data, says Filip van Elsen, might help the industry reboot its relationship with...more

Privacy And M&A Transactions: The Do's And Don'ts

Most M&A transactions require parties to exchange at least some personal information, whether it is the seller's employee or customer personal information. Addressing privacy compliance at an early stage of the M&A...more

Be Careful What You Promise in Your Company’s Privacy Policy!

When you or your clients are updating a privacy policy to provide a carveback for this type of M&A scenario, you should also check to be certain that the existing cyber/privacy insurance policy contains coverage for a...more

60 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 3

Follow Mergers & Acquisitions Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×