Privacy Consumer Protection

Read Privacy Law updates, news, and legal commentary from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

WilmerHale Privacy and Cybersecurity Law Blog - Comparison of Requirements Under the Privacy Shield/Safe Harbor Principles

Notice Requirements - The Privacy Shield notice requirements are more specific and detailed than what was required by the Safe Harbor regime. Safe Harbor required a privacy policy to provide information on data...more

Privacy Shield: The National Data Protection Authorities Hold Fire

The Article 29 Working Party (WP29) has released a brief updated statement on the final form of the Privacy Shield adequacy decision and supporting annexes. WP29 is an important advisory group made up of representatives of...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 8: Consent

Why does this topic matter to organisations? Processing of personal data is lawful only if, and to the extent that, it is permitted under EU data protection law. Each and every data processing activity requires a lawful...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 7: Lawful...

Why does this topic matter to organisations? Processing of personal data is lawful only if, and to the extent that, it is permitted under EU data protection law. If the controller does not have a lawful basis for a given...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 6: Data...

Why does this topic matter to organisations? The Data Protection Principles provide the conditions on which an organisation is permitted to process personal data. If an organisation cannot satisfy the Data Protection...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 5: Key...

Why does this topic matter to organisations? The defined terms set out in this Chapter are of critical importance to understanding how EU data protection law applies to an organisation. For example, the question of...more

A Side-By-Side Comparison of “Privacy Shield” and the Controller-Controller Model Clauses: The Easiest Way to Understand What...

The EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (the “Directive”) creates the legal framework for the national data-protection laws in each EU member state. The Directive states that personal data may only be transferred to...more

The VPPA and PII: Is Geolocation Another Anonymous Identifier?

Video Privacy Protection Act - This article explores how personally identifiable information has been defined in leading Video Privacy Protection Act actions and looks at how concerns over the potential sensitivity of...more

EU-US Privacy Shield to Launch August 1, Replacing Safe Harbor

I. Introduction: Privacy Shield to Go Live August 1 (at Last) - The replacement for Safe Harbor is finally in effect, over nine months after Safe Harbor was struck down by the Court of Justice of the EU in the Schrems...more

HHS OCR Guidance on Ransomware Attacks: They Constitute a “Security Incident” and Are Likely a Data Breach

On July 11, 2016, the HHS Office of Civil Rights (OCR) released guidance on HIPAA covered entities’ responsibilities in a ransomware attack, a type of cyber-attack that has targeted the health care sector extensively in...more

Federal District Court Dismisses Data Breach Class Action Complaint Against Scottrade

On July 12, 2016, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri granted Scottrade’s motion to dismiss a putative class action complaint that was predicated on the alleged theft of personal information...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 4 -...

Why does this topic matter to organizations? The GDPR does not necessarily apply to every organisation in the world. It applies to all organisations that are established in the EU. However, for organisations established...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 3: Subject...

Why does this topic matter to organisations? Understanding the subject matter and the scope of EU data protection law is fundamental to determining whether this law applies to an organisation's business activities. In...more

Shield, Sword or Plough Ahead? Approval of New EU Privacy Shield Forces a Decision

When the European Court of Justice first invalidated the Safe Harbor we recommended here that, for most companies, staying the course by implementing general data security best practices was probably the right thing to do...more

Is encryption the key to your data security?

With the increased rate of data breaches targeting personal information, an increased public awareness of online privacy, and an increasingly demanding regulatory landscape, large and small businesses are looking to...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 1:...

EU data protection law has come a long way over the last two decades. When Directive 95/46/EC (the "Directive") was written in the mid-1990s, the highly networked and interconnected world in which we live today was...more

European Parliament Passes Landmark Data Protection Regulation

On April 14, 2016, the European Parliament passed the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and its companion, Data Protection Directive for Police and Criminal Justice Authorities. The GDPR is a comprehensive regulation...more

The 2016 EU Data Protection Legislation

In April 2016, the European Union adopted new legislation on data protection. The part relevant to private enterprises (EU Regulation 2016/679) is known as the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR.” The GDPR is subject...more

Yet Another Bank Reaches Multimillion-Dollar TCPA Deal

Following the lead of other banks facing putative class actions under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA), JPMorgan Chase Bank agreed to pay recipients of unwanted phone calls $3.75 million....more

A Side-By-Side Comparison of “Privacy Shield” and the Controller-Processor Model Clauses: The Easiest Way to Understand What...

The EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (the “Directive”) creates the legal framework for the national data-protection laws in each EU member state. The Directive states that personal data may only be transferred to...more

European Commission Publishes Communication on Cybersecurity

On 5 July, the European Commission (“EC”) published a communication outlining measures to improve resilience to cyber incidents, improve cooperation and information sharing, and promote innovation and competition in the...more

TCPA Connect - July 2016

FCC: U.S. Government Is Not a Person Under TCPA - In response to petitions filed by three government contractors seeking clarification that the federal government and its agents were exempt from liability under the...more

Self-Certification Under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield to Commence from August 2016

Following the formal approval of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield by the European Commission on 8 July 2016, the arrangement will come into force in the U.S. commencing 1 August 2016 and will provide a convenient framework to allow...more

FinTech Companies Face Big Privacy Challenges in 2016

According to the FBI, “there are only two types of companies: those that have been hacked and those that will be.” It does not take an actual data breach, however, for a company to be liable for its data security practices. ...more

Breach of ePHI Results in $2.7 Million Fine

Oregon Health & Science University (“OHSU”) has paid $2.7 million to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office for Civil Rights (“OCR”) to settle allegations that it violated the Health Insurance Portability...more

4,400 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 176

Follow Privacy Updates on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×