News & Analysis as of

ESI Discovery Best Practices, Part 4 – Collection of ESI – Who should be doing it?

There is an ongoing debate about who should conduct ESI collection. This is critical, primarily because if collection is done improperly, it could lead to inadmissibility at trial, sanctions or both....more

Privacy Tuesday: June 2014

Welcome to another week, and our Privacy Tuesday look at top issues. California Attorney General Puts the Focus on the Consumer - As we have discussed, the California Online Privacy Protection Act was amended,...more

FTC Calls for Action on Big Data

Following an 18-month investigation into the practices and operations of data brokers, the Federal Trade Commission has issued a voluminous report calling for legislation to regulate the industry in the interests of consumer...more

Dealing with a Data Broker? Here's What you Need to Know

The FTC recently released its report, “Data Brokers: A Call for Transparency and Accountability.” The report is the result of a study of nine data brokers and provides legislative recommendations...more

White House "Big Data" Report Highlights Benefits and Potential for Abuses from Big Data

The White House this month released its long-awaited report on big data: "Big Data: Seizing Opportunities, Preserving Values". The report was requested by President Barack Obama and addresses the ways in which technological...more

FTC Releases Data Broker Report

Today, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) released a long-awaited report on the data-broker industry. In the report, the FTC characterized data brokers as operating with a “fundamental lack of transparency.” The report, which...more

New rules for biometric data

New rules on the usage of biometric data issued by the Italian data protection authority (the “Garante” or “DPA“) are meant to clarify the applicable obligations with the purpose to ease the adoption of technologies relying...more

The Internet of Things--Avoid Getting Eaten by the Wolf in Sheep's Clothing

With the number of (internet) connected devices rapidly surpassing the number of internet people (actually, all people whether or not connected), we take this opportunity to explore some of the legal complexity brought about...more

How Online Advertisers May Steal Your Personal Information: Recommendations for Protecting Consumers

The United States Senate Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations recently released a report outlining six findings concerning online advertising risks to consumers’ personal information and four recommendations on how to...more

The Skinny on the White House Big Data Report

While the public debate on privacy has largely focused on how government, particularly the intelligence community, collects, stores, and uses data, President Obama earlier this year announced a comprehensive review of the...more

Europe Under Review : Part 2 Of 8 – Data Collection

As the next in our series of “back to privacy basics”, we look the rules regarding collection and processing of personal data. As we will do throughout this series, we take a look at the current position and what is...more

WhatsApp plus Facebook, what data protection issues?

Adding 450 million monthly users to 1.3 bn monthly users costs $19 bn according to Facebook, but also means that the buyer will be able to know about (and benefit from) much more information on its users to be potentially...more

MBHB Snippets: Review of Developments in Intellectual Property Law - Volume 12, Issue 1 (Winter 2014): Evolving Data Protection...

The worldwide expansion of data privacy laws and regulations has impacts that are being felt with increasing regularity in the litigation arena. Whenever data collections occur within foreign corporations or foreign...more

Eye on Privacy - January 2014

In this issue: - FTC Settlement with Flashlight App Requires Extensive Disclosures Outside of the Privacy Policy to Collect and Share Geolocation Information - GAO and Senate Commerce Committee Release Studies...more

New Law Requires Certain Vendors to Expand Their Privacy Policies

A recent amendment to the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (“CalOPPA”) will require certain owners and operators of commercial websites and online service providers to change their posted privacy policies to...more

California Appeals Court Holds Injury Required For Standing Under State Shine The Light Law

Recently, the California Court of Appeals, Second District, held that a plaintiff must have suffered a statutory injury to have standing to pursue a cause of action under the state’s “Shine the Light Act” (SLA). Boorstein v....more

International Privacy - 2013 Year in Review - Africa

On August 22, 2013, after four years of deliberation, the South African Parliament passed the first comprehensive data protection legislation in South Africa, the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Bill. This Bill...more

International Privacy - 2013 Year in Review - Central and South America

1. Costa Rica - On March 5, 2013, Costa Rica’s data protection law, originally passed in 2011, came into force. The law, the Ley Protección de la Persona frente al tratamiento de sus datos personales, Law...more

International Privacy - 2013 Year in Review - Asia

1. China - China’s Personal Information Protection Law Proposal was submitted to the State Council in 2008, which was followed by the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology’s non-binding Internet...more

On the 9th Day of Privacy, the European Union Gave to Me . . .

. . . a delayed delivery notice for the biggest package of the holiday season! (LONDON) Major changes are on the way in Europe that will have a significant impact on companies anywhere in the world that collect or...more

Data Brokers Under Scrutiny

The Senate Commerce Committee released this morning its majority staff report, A Review of the Data Broker Industry: Collection, Use, and Sale of Consumer Data for Marketing Purposes, on the practices data brokers use to...more

BBB Warns Advertisers and Web Publishers to Take Responsibility for Behavioral Advertising Disclosures

The Better Business Bureau (“BBB”) and the Direct Marketing Association (“DMA”) are in charge of enforcing the ad industry’s Self Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (“OBA Principles”), which regulate the...more

Mobile Apps Remain Regulatory Focus as FTC Enforces Data Privacy of Popular Program

The provider of the immensely popular “Brightest Flashlight Free” mobile app for Android reached a settlement with the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) over charges that it collected sensitive personal information, including...more

The Download - November 2013

In this issue: - Senator Markey and Representative Barton Reintroduce Do Not Track Kids Act - House Bipartisan Working Group Continues Discussion on Privacy - Federal Trade Commission Holds Workshop on...more

Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act Finally in Effect

Malaysia’s first ever comprehensive privacy law, the Personal Data Protection Act of 2010 (“PDPA“), came into force on November 15, 2013. The Malaysia Parliament passed the PDPA in 2010. However, it was passed with...more

128 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 6