News & Analysis as of

Data Collection Data Protection

Windows 10 Fails to “Go Dutch” When it Comes to Protecting Privacy: Data Privacy Trends

by CloudNine on

According to Silicon (Windows 10 Data Collection Branded A Breach Of Dutch Privacy Law, written by Roland Moore-Colyer), the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA) has declared that Windows 10 breaches the data protection law...more

FTC Provides Guidance on Reasonable Data Security Practices (Part I of III)

by Patrick Law Group, LLC on

Over the past 15 years, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has brought more than 60 cases against companies for unfair or deceptive data security practices that put consumers’ personal data at unreasonable risk. Although the...more

The Data Report Episode 17: What the GDPR Means for American Companies

by Bilzin Sumberg on

Module Five: International Law (Part II) In this episode of The Data Report, Litigation attorney Jay Ward expands his discussion on the GDPR, examining what it means for American companies and how thoughtful steps can be...more

Getting to data nirvana: Mapping connected car data usage scenarios and creating a holistic data governance plan

by Hogan Lovells on

In this hoganlovells.com interview, partner Winston Maxwell discusses how Hogan Lovells helps connected car manufacturers to develop simplified frameworks that internal stakeholders can use to understand business and...more

39th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners publishes Resolution on Data Protection in Automated...

by Reed Smith on

The 39th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners in Hong Kong published a Resolution on Data Protection in Automated and Connected Vehicles, which sets out fundamental data protection...more

Customer Data Collection: GDPR Changes Everything.

by Ifrah PLLC on

Beginning on May 25, 2018, companies which process the personal data of European Union residents will be expected to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR. Even companies located in the United States...more

GDPR D-Day: If Not Prepared, It Could Cost You Europe

by Ifrah PLLC on

GDPR D-Day: May 25, 2018. If you are not prepared, the results could cost you Europe. In the U.S., we’ve had a pretty business-friendly approach to consumer data protection. And while federal and state authorities have...more

Consortiq Software System Demonstrates Security For UAS Is Possible

Unmanned aerial systems (UAS or drone) security has become a hot topic not only in the United States, but throughout countries around the world as more UAS hit the skies, increasing the potential for hackers to intercept data...more

Data Processor GDPR Checklist

A major change with the GDPR is that data processors now have direct legal obligations under EU privacy law. This is a significant shift from the current EU Directive which only directly obligates the data controllers....more

Federal Trade Commission’s Uber Consent Agreement Designates Geolocation Information as Personal Information

by Williams Mullen on

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recently entered a Consent Agreement with Uber that includes “precise geolocation information” in the list of personal information that is to be protected. While the Consent Agreement only...more

Are You Required to Designate a Data Protection Officer?

Follow our three-question flowchart to answer the question: “Does GDPR Apply to You?” If “Yes” then you may be required to designate a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by May 25, 2018, when the GDPR applies. Follow our...more

Privacy Perils: Weather Apps Tracking more than Weather Patterns

by Bass, Berry & Sims PLC on

If you're like millions of Americans, you use the AccuWeather app for iOS to keep up to date about whether the weekend's forecast means fun in the sun or hiding out from the rain. It turns out that AccuWeather may have been...more

The FTC’s Uber Consent Order: A Warning to Fast-Growing Companies

by Mintz Levin on

Recently, Uber agreed to a proposed Federal Trade Commission (FTC) consent order (“Consent Order”) to settle charges in an FTC complaint (“Complaint”) regarding behavior stemming back to at least 2014. Acting Chairman Maureen...more

GDPR Applies to US Firms

The European Data Protection Regulation is to come into force on 25 May 2018 (the “GDPR”). It introduces many far-reaching changes in data processing, including the possibility of the supervision authority to impose high...more

New Jersey Limits Use of Shopper Data

Shoppers in New Jersey were promised increased privacy after Governor Chris Christie signed the Personal Information and Privacy Protection Act that limits the collection and use of personal information obtained from...more

FTC Schools “Smart” Toys with Updated COPPA Compliance Guidance

by Hogan Lovells on

The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) released an updated guidance document for complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). The revised guidance, released on June 21, 2017, explicitly identifies...more

Financial Services Weekly News - August 2017

by Goodwin on

Editor's Note - In This Issue. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) announced that it was seeking public comments on revising the Volcker Rule; the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) offered a window...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - July 2017

In this month's edition of our Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we examine new privacy laws in Germany, an FTC settlement with an alleged consumer loan company over unfair and deceptive practices, the dismissal of a data...more

FTC's New Guidance on COPPA is a Wake-Up Call to Review Your Privacy Policy

by Baker Donelson on

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has updated its compliance plan for the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Introduced in 1998, COPPA establishes the guidelines under which personal information may be...more

Retailers: Review Those Checkout Practices – Again

If you are a retailer with locations in New Jersey, you will need to review your procedures in anticipation of a new law effective October 1, 2017....more

Washington’s New Biometric Privacy Law: What Businesses Need to Know

by Davis Wright Tremaine LLP on

With the rise in hackings and data breaches, companies and government agencies are looking for ways to protect their data that offer more security than passwords. Because passwords are easily lost, stolen, guessed, and...more

Nevada Enacts Online Privacy Policy Law; Illinois ‘Right to Know’ Bill Carried Over

by BakerHostetler on

Nevada recently became the latest state to pass a law requiring operators of websites and online services to post a public notice regarding their privacy practices. California was the first state to pass such a law in 2004,...more

COPPA Guidance Released to Help Businesses Keep Pace With Evolving Internet

by BakerHostetler on

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), enacted in 1998, created guidelines limiting the collection of personal information from children online. But 1998 was eons ago in Internet time; the online landscape has...more

(Connected) Toy Story: The FTC Updates the COPPA Compliance Plan

by Davis Wright Tremaine LLP on

The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) recently issued an updated “Six-Step Compliance Plan for Businesses” (“Compliance Plan”) for entities subject to the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), 15 U.S.C....more

Amendment To Japan’s Omnibus Data Protection Law Mean New Compliance Requirements For U.S. Multinational Employers With Operations...

by Littler on

Effective May 30, 2017, Japan amended its omnibus data protection law, the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), to add new compliance requirements that will have an immediate impact on many U.S. multinational...more

269 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 11
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.