Data Collection Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

This Is Not Your Father's Oldsmobile: Car Hacking and the SPY Car Act

Not coincidentally, on July 21, 2015, Wired Magazine published an article with groundbreaking evidence of hacking a car wirelessly, and Senators Edward Markey (D-Mass.) and Richard Blumenthal (D-Conn.) introduced legislation...more

Data Privacy and Passenger Name Records - MEPs Approve EU Rules With Data Protection Safeguards

Draft EU rules on sharing and protecting Passenger Name Record (PNR) data of people flying to or from the EU, were approved by the Civil Liberties Committee on 15 July 2015. Once passed into law, this data will be collected...more

Don’t Sling Your Data Around in Singapore

Singapore: it is the globe’s fourth-largest financial center and the only Asian nation with a top AAA rating from the three primary credit rating agencies. But, despite its reputation as one of the most business-friendly...more

FTC Provides Data Security Guidance to Businesses Based on Lessons From Past Enforcement Actions

On June 30th, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) published a guide titled Start With Security: A Guide for Business, providing 10 lessons learned from the over 50 enforcement actions brought by the FTC against companies that...more

E-Discovery: If you can’t take the data to the tools, take the tools to the data

Today we welcome Jo Sherman, CEO, EDT Inc. to share some of her thoughts on the challenge of international investigations and data collection/analysis. Given the challenges of discovery and data collection across borders in...more

Data Security 101 for Business – Guidance from the Federal Trade Commission

Recently the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) issued a guide, Start with Security: A Guide for Business, which pulls from lessons learned from the 50+ data security enforcement actions that the FTC has announced. To be clear,...more

The USA Freedom Act: What it Changes and (Mostly) Doesn’t for Cloud Services – And is it Really the Issue

The recent showdown over renewal of certain provisions of the USA Patriot Act (often called simply the Patriot Act) and the subsequent enactment of the USA Freedom Act have raised a number of questions about the ongoing...more

Alert: FTC Releases New Data Security Guide: 50 Mistakes to Avoid in 10 Lessons

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has brought over 50 cases against companies that put consumer data at unreasonable risk. On June 30, 2015, the FTC released a guide titled Start with Security that summarizes 10 lessons the...more

RadioShack’s Consumer Data: A Highly Scrutinized Asset

Following the Texas Attorney General’s objection to the sale of RadioShack Corporation’s consumer data as an asset in its bankruptcy, 37 other state attorneys general and a large number of other consumer protection entities...more

Legislative Alert: Bill S-4, an Act to amend Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) passed...

On June 18, 2015, Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act was passed by Canada’s House of Commons vote. Bill S-4 was previously passed by Canada’s Senate. The Digital Privacy Act includes important amendments to the Personal...more

New Hampshire Establishes Privacy Protections for Student Online Personal Information

California again has provided a model of privacy legislation for other states to follow. New Hampshire Governor Maggie Hassan recently signed into law House Bill 520 (the “Bill”), a bipartisan effort to establish guidelines...more

The Internet of Things: EU vs US guidance

In its February 2015 Report on the Internet of Things (IoT), the FTC estimated that there are now 25 billion connected devices worldwide. Another more conservative report by Gartner estimates there will be 2.9 billion...more

On the Death of Purpose Limitation

The latest Council version of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides that personal data may be further processed by the same data controller even if the further purpose is incompatible with the...more

Advertising Law - June 2015

Fifty Years Later, Still Feeling the Impact of 1965 - In 1965, TV spots ran for 60 seconds . . . mostly in black & white. A first-class stamp cost five cents. (Remember mail?) Bonanza ruled the airwaves, while...more

French Data Protection Authority Unveils Its Inspection Program for 2015

On May 25, 2015, the French data protection authority (CNIL) published its annual inspection program for 2015, unveiling its objectives and priorities for the year. This alert highlights the main priorities of the CNIL for...more

FCC Enforcement Advisory: Broadband Providers Must Take Reasonable, Good Faith Steps to Protect Consumer Privacy

On Wednesday, May 20, 2015, the FCC’s Enforcement Bureau issued its first enforcement advisory in the post-Open Internet Order era. Not surprisingly, the Bureau’s first advisory addressed the consumer privacy obligations of...more

BELGIUM: Belgian Privacy Commission fires its first warning shot to Facebook

Based on its on-going investigation of Facebook’s new terms and conditions, the Belgian Privacy Commission has issued a public recommendation (which can be consulted here in English language). The document focuses on...more

The data protection sweep day on apps and websites addressed to children occurred on Tuesday!

On Tuesday, the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA”) announced that, 28 privacy authorities across the world, members of the Global Privacy Enforcement Network,...more

Protecting Personal Data in China: An Update

Personal data protection legislation has been a widely discussed topic in recent years in China, mainly because employees of institutions that amass personal data of users and clients in the course of their business (such as...more

Employee Benefits Developments - April 2015

Health Insurance Company’s HIPAA Breach Affects Millions. At the end of January, a national BlueCross BlueShield affiliate, Anthem, Inc., discovered that its information technology systems were hacked. The information...more

Privacy Tuesday – April 2015 #3

Some privacy & security bits and bytes to start your week: FCC to Hold Public Workshop on Broadband Consumer Privacy Tomorrow - Over the last several months, the Federal Communications Commission has taken on a...more

New rules on mobile payments!

Time is up for companies operating in the mobile payments’ arena, as from April 1, 2015 the new set of rules issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA”)...more

NJ first state to restrict access to car recording device data

Did you know that your car has a recording device that records the speed, direction, and location of your vehicle while you are driving it, as well as your steering, braking, seat belt use and erratic driver behavior?...more

Business information and data processing: tidbits on the draft Code of Conduct

On March 11, 2015 the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA“) initiated a public consultation on the draft Code of Conduct concerning the processing of personal data...more

12 Legal Mistakes to Avoid in Terms of Service for Online Educational Services and Apps

A classroom teacher comes across a promising online educational service or application that she wants to use with her students and comes to you to make sure it’s legally appropriate. The service or app would collect and use...more

184 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 8

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×