Data Collection Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

Proposed German Law Could Curtail Privacy Rights

Although Germany has tended to advocate relatively strict data protection laws, a recently released draft law could call into question the extent to which Germany will protect privacy rights in the future. The stated purpose...more

Data Security for Employers: An Update

Employers store, manage, and share sensitive data about employees. The Navigator and other commentators have written a lot about issues related to personally identifiable information, health-related data, and employee...more

Implementing the GDPR: What You Need to Know

Data protection procedures will require an overhaul for any company that offers goods and services, or tracks individuals, in the EU under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to take effect from 25 May...more

Broadband Providers Face New Regulations for Protection of Consumer Data

Last week, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) released landmark protections for internet users, requiring permission from broadband subscribers before broadband providers can collect data on the subscribers’ web...more

The Dangers Of The Darknet - And Why Constant Monitoring Of Workplace Computer Activity Is A Modern Necessity

Nearly every piece of data and information generated by businesses these days is corralled into various electronic storage sites, such as company network servers, software-as-a-service (SaaS) business applications, and...more

DOT Issues Proposed Cybersecurity Guidance for Auto Industry

On Monday, October 24, 2016, the Department of Transportation’s National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) issued proposed cybersecurity guidance to the auto industry, including auto manufacturers and designers...more

Fenwick Privacy Bulletin - Fall 2016

Privacy Shield – An Early Reflection - EU law generally prohibits the transfer of personal data from the European Economic Area to the U.S., unless the transfer is made in accordance with an authorized data transfer...more

3 Guidelines to Maximize Value of Data

Imagine you are the CEO of company sitting across from an interviewer. The interviewer asks you the age old question, “So tell me about your company’s strengths and weaknesses?” You start thinking about your competitive...more

Update from the French Data Protection Authority on the compliance package for connected vehicles

The market of the so-called “connected vehicles” has been considerably growing since 2015. According to a recent study by AlixPartners, 78 million of connected vehicles will be commercialized in 2018, generating a EUR40...more

Agencies Encourage New Privacy Regulations to Close the mHealth Black Hole and Keep Pace with Evolving Technologies

On July 19, 2016, the ONC submitted a report to Congress which suggests that health privacy regulations soon may be revised to catch up with the universe of mHealth technologies that now use and share personal health data....more

Illinois Revises Data Privacy Statute

Earlier this year, Illinois enacted a number of changes to the Illinois Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). The amendments to PIPA, among other things, expand the definition of personal information subject to...more

Unlocking the EU General Data Protection Regulation: A practical handbook on the EU's new data protection law: Chapter 6: Data...

Why does this topic matter to organisations? The Data Protection Principles provide the conditions on which an organisation is permitted to process personal data. If an organisation cannot satisfy the Data Protection...more

Pokémon Go: Catching More Than Just Users

Since its release on July 6, 2016, Pokémon Go has unofficially become the most successful mobile app to date. Generating over 2 million dollars in revenue per day, it already has more daily users than Twitter, and the...more

Banks embracing biometric technology

Passwords are a pain to keep track of and it is well known that consumers use the same password for multiple platforms because none of us can remember multiple complex passwords. When a hacker obtains one password, they can...more

Facebook Wins Appeal Over Storing Non-User Data in Belgian Court

The Belgian data protection authority has lost its legal battle with Facebook over whether the social network could track the online activities of non-Facebook users in Belgium who visit Facebook pages....more

Facial Recognition Guidelines issued by NTIA and approved by IBIA

On June 15, 2016, the U.S. Department of Commerce’s National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA) issued its facial recognition best practices, which were developed by a multi-stakeholder group convened by...more

Colorado Student Data Privacy Bill – What EdTech software providers need to know

Colorado is the latest state to revisit, and expand upon, its laws pertaining to the use and protection of student data. Colorado Governor John Hickenlooper recently signed into law House Bill 16-1423 (the “Bill”) designed to...more

How to Comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

There are relatively few restrictions on collecting information from children offline. Efforts to collect information from children over the internet, however, are regulated by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act...more

Drones and Privacy Just Got More Complicated (Table Included)

As businesses seek to integrate into their workflows data collected from Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), commonly known as drones, they are confronted with a very sensitive and complex issue: privacy. Currently, there...more

Illinois strengthens, expands scope of personal information protections

With the passage of the Illinois Personal Information Protection Act (HB1260) last month, Illinois substantially broadened the definition of personally identifiable information, and imposed requirements on data collectors for...more

Office of the Privacy Commissioner announces first investigation under the address harvesting provisions

Last week, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) announced its report of findings against Compu-Finder, a Quebec-based company that offers face-to-face professional training courses....more

How to Design a Document Retention Policy

Data minimization can be a powerful – and seemingly simple – data security measure. The term refers to retaining the least amount of personal information necessary in order for an organization to function. Less information...more

Biometric fingerprinting technology to expand

Using our fingerprints to unlock our smartphones is pretty commonplace at this point. Sweden’s Fingerprint Cards (FPC), a business specializing in biometrics, says that fingerprint identification will become the fastest...more

Brussels Regulatory Brief: April

Antitrust and competition - A welcome limitation on the investigatory powers of the Commission when requesting information from companies - On 10 March 2016, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) set aside...more

Mobile Location Analytics: Additional Considerations For Retailers

Since our first update on Mobile Location Analytics (MLA) for retailers, the International Working Group on Data Protection in Telecommunications ("the Group") has released a working paper raising additional considerations...more

239 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 10
JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×