Data Collection Data Protection

News & Analysis as of

Alert: FTC Releases New Data Security Guide: 50 Mistakes to Avoid in 10 Lessons

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has brought over 50 cases against companies that put consumer data at unreasonable risk. On June 30, 2015, the FTC released a guide titled Start with Security that summarizes 10 lessons the...more

RadioShack’s Consumer Data: A Highly Scrutinized Asset

Following the Texas Attorney General’s objection to the sale of RadioShack Corporation’s consumer data as an asset in its bankruptcy, 37 other state attorneys general and a large number of other consumer protection entities...more

Legislative Alert: Bill S-4, an Act to amend Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) passed...

On June 18, 2015, Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act was passed by Canada’s House of Commons vote. Bill S-4 was previously passed by Canada’s Senate. The Digital Privacy Act includes important amendments to the Personal...more

New Hampshire Establishes Privacy Protections for Student Online Personal Information

California again has provided a model of privacy legislation for other states to follow. New Hampshire Governor Maggie Hassan recently signed into law House Bill 520 (the “Bill”), a bipartisan effort to establish guidelines...more

The Internet of Things: EU vs US guidance

In its February 2015 Report on the Internet of Things (IoT), the FTC estimated that there are now 25 billion connected devices worldwide. Another more conservative report by Gartner estimates there will be 2.9 billion...more

On the Death of Purpose Limitation

The latest Council version of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides that personal data may be further processed by the same data controller even if the further purpose is incompatible with the...more

Advertising Law - June 2015

Fifty Years Later, Still Feeling the Impact of 1965 - In 1965, TV spots ran for 60 seconds . . . mostly in black & white. A first-class stamp cost five cents. (Remember mail?) Bonanza ruled the airwaves, while...more

French Data Protection Authority Unveils Its Inspection Program for 2015

On May 25, 2015, the French data protection authority (CNIL) published its annual inspection program for 2015, unveiling its objectives and priorities for the year. This alert highlights the main priorities of the CNIL for...more

FCC Enforcement Advisory: Broadband Providers Must Take Reasonable, Good Faith Steps to Protect Consumer Privacy

On Wednesday, May 20, 2015, the FCC’s Enforcement Bureau issued its first enforcement advisory in the post-Open Internet Order era. Not surprisingly, the Bureau’s first advisory addressed the consumer privacy obligations of...more

BELGIUM: Belgian Privacy Commission fires its first warning shot to Facebook

Based on its on-going investigation of Facebook’s new terms and conditions, the Belgian Privacy Commission has issued a public recommendation (which can be consulted here in English language). The document focuses on...more

The data protection sweep day on apps and websites addressed to children occurred on Tuesday!

On Tuesday, the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA”) announced that, 28 privacy authorities across the world, members of the Global Privacy Enforcement Network,...more

Protecting Personal Data in China: An Update

Personal data protection legislation has been a widely discussed topic in recent years in China, mainly because employees of institutions that amass personal data of users and clients in the course of their business (such as...more

Privacy Tuesday – April 2015 #3

Some privacy & security bits and bytes to start your week: FCC to Hold Public Workshop on Broadband Consumer Privacy Tomorrow - Over the last several months, the Federal Communications Commission has taken on a...more

New rules on mobile payments!

Time is up for companies operating in the mobile payments’ arena, as from April 1, 2015 the new set of rules issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA”)...more

NJ first state to restrict access to car recording device data

Did you know that your car has a recording device that records the speed, direction, and location of your vehicle while you are driving it, as well as your steering, braking, seat belt use and erratic driver behavior?...more

Business information and data processing: tidbits on the draft Code of Conduct

On March 11, 2015 the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA“) initiated a public consultation on the draft Code of Conduct concerning the processing of personal data...more

12 Legal Mistakes to Avoid in Terms of Service for Online Educational Services and Apps

A classroom teacher comes across a promising online educational service or application that she wants to use with her students and comes to you to make sure it’s legally appropriate. The service or app would collect and use...more

What is a Privacy Policy? – Part 1

A privacy policy is a key legal document in this new era of Big/Data/Breaches. When distilled to its essence, a privacy policy is simply “say what you do, and do what you say” with others’ personal information. A growing...more

China to Implement New Personal Data Protection Rules

Effective March 15, 2015, China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (SAIC) will implement the new Measures for Penalties for Infringing upon the Rights and Interests of Consumers (Measures). The Measures clarify...more

Smart Car Legislation Suggests Different Approach To Internet Of Things Regulation

On February 11, Senators Ed Markey (D-Mass.) and Richard Blumenthal (D-Conn.) announced legislation aimed at establishing federal data security and privacy standards for Internet-connected automobiles (“smart cars”). This...more

Federal Trade Commission Guidance on the Internet of Things

On January 27, 2015, the FTC released its Staff Report on the so-called “Internet of Things” (IoT) – the ability of everyday objects (from refrigerators to wearable devices) to connect to the Internet and send and receive...more

Enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission’) was established in January 2013 to implement and enforce The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). The PDPA fully came into force on 2 July 2014. So far, the...more

China's State Administration for Industry and Commerce Releases Measures Defining Consumer Personal Information

In January, China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (SAIC) released its ‘Measures on Penalties for Infringing Upon the Rights and Interests of Consumers’ (Measures) which are due to take effect March 15, 2015....more

EU Art. 29 Working Party Letter on Health Data and Apps

The EU Article 29 Working Party (“WP29”) has published a letter to the European Commission (“EC”) on the scope of health data in relation to lifestyle and well-being apps, following the EC’s Working Document on mHealth and...more

Legal Issues to Consider Before Starting Big Data Projects

We read every day about the myriad of purposes for which enterprises are embarking on Big Data projects. Securing C-suite buy in and funding may be a significant endeavor, as is implementing an analytic approach to yield...more

176 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 8

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×