News & Analysis as of

Proposed New Jersey Legislation Seeks to Protect Privacy Interests in Motor Vehicle’s “Black Box” Data

In past investigations into automobile collisions, drivers often faced little challenge to their claims that they adhered to speed limits but somehow lost control of the car, that they applied their brakes but could not slow...more

Top 10 Technology Blunders for Employers

As one who presumably has no nude selfies, you may not be too concerned about a “hack” like the one that continues to afflict celebrities like Jennifer Lawrence and Kate Upton. But that doesn’t mean there aren’t still plenty...more

GAO Report On CFPB Data Collection And Privacy Practices Finds Room For Improvement

On September 22, the GAO issued a report regarding the privacy and data security implications of the CFPB’s data collection practices. The report, performed in part based on a request by Senator Crapo, notes the CFPB’s data...more

Caution: Your Mobile App May Unintentionally Violate COPPA

As online activity shifts to mobile devices, regulators are watching. Last week, Yelp agreed to settle a claim with the FTC for $450,000 for its alleged violations of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). As...more

GAO report finds CFPB needs to improve privacy and security procedures for data collections

A new report from the Government Accountability Office on the CFPB’s data collection efforts finds that the CFPB needs to do more to reduce the risk of improper collection, use or release of such data. The CFPB’s data...more

Police Departments Turning to Body-Mounted Cameras

As a regular presenter on use of force tactics to law enforcement academies, I am often asked why all law enforcement agencies have not implemented body-mounted cameras for all uniformed officers. The simple answer is that...more

U.S. Department of Education Issues New Guidelines On Collecting Student Data

This past July, the U.S. Department of Education released the Transparency Best Practices for Schools and Districts, a new set of guidelines created to improve relations between school districts and parents surrounding school...more

Privacy Top Five: Issues And Concerns In The First Six Months Of The Apps

That is, on receiving the personal information from a third party, you must contact each individual whose personal information you have now “collected” and notify them of the mandatory matters specified in the APPs, if such...more

IP Rights In Data Handbook - Protecting and exploiting IP in data, big data and databases internationally

In the era of Big Data, no ambitious business can afford to live without a strategy for the acquisition, protection and exploitation of the data upon which it depends. The laws enabling data to be protected and exploited are...more

The Uber Playbook: 5 Best Practices for Protecting Data Privacy

The risks are significant if managing sensitive data is not part of a proactive plan—the consequences can include penalties, sanctions and reputational damage....more

In Flight Catalog: Senator Rockefeller Opens Inquiry Into Consumer Data Practices by Airlines

Last week, Senator Jay Rockefeller (D-W.Va.) sent a letter to the top ten revenue generating passenger airlines in the United States, opening an inquiry into their practices related to charging additional fees for optional...more

COPPA’s “Safe Harbor” Grows with FTC’s Approval of iKeepSafe’s Self-Regulating Framework

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has announced that it approved iKeepSafe’s Safe Harbor Program application, allowing the company’s self-regulating framework to serve as a safe harbor under the Children’s Online Privacy...more

Trending Information: The Connection Between Data Brokers and the Fashion Industry

Consumers frequently reveal personal information about themselves through a variety of daily online and offline activities. For fashion designers and retailers, this consumer information represents a valuable tool to...more

ESI Discovery Best Practices, Part 4 – Collection of ESI – Who should be doing it?

There is an ongoing debate about who should conduct ESI collection. This is critical, primarily because if collection is done improperly, it could lead to inadmissibility at trial, sanctions or both....more

Privacy Tuesday: June 2014

Welcome to another week, and our Privacy Tuesday look at top issues. California Attorney General Puts the Focus on the Consumer - As we have discussed, the California Online Privacy Protection Act was amended,...more

FTC Calls for Action on Big Data

Following an 18-month investigation into the practices and operations of data brokers, the Federal Trade Commission has issued a voluminous report calling for legislation to regulate the industry in the interests of consumer...more

Dealing with a Data Broker? Here's What you Need to Know

The FTC recently released its report, “Data Brokers: A Call for Transparency and Accountability.” The report is the result of a study of nine data brokers and provides legislative recommendations...more

White House "Big Data" Report Highlights Benefits and Potential for Abuses from Big Data

The White House this month released its long-awaited report on big data: "Big Data: Seizing Opportunities, Preserving Values". The report was requested by President Barack Obama and addresses the ways in which technological...more

FTC Releases Data Broker Report

Today, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) released a long-awaited report on the data-broker industry. In the report, the FTC characterized data brokers as operating with a “fundamental lack of transparency.” The report, which...more

New rules for biometric data

New rules on the usage of biometric data issued by the Italian data protection authority (the “Garante” or “DPA“) are meant to clarify the applicable obligations with the purpose to ease the adoption of technologies relying...more

The Internet of Things--Avoid Getting Eaten by the Wolf in Sheep's Clothing

With the number of (internet) connected devices rapidly surpassing the number of internet people (actually, all people whether or not connected), we take this opportunity to explore some of the legal complexity brought about...more

How Online Advertisers May Steal Your Personal Information: Recommendations for Protecting Consumers

The United States Senate Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations recently released a report outlining six findings concerning online advertising risks to consumers’ personal information and four recommendations on how to...more

The Skinny on the White House Big Data Report

While the public debate on privacy has largely focused on how government, particularly the intelligence community, collects, stores, and uses data, President Obama earlier this year announced a comprehensive review of the...more

Europe Under Review : Part 2 Of 8 – Data Collection

As the next in our series of “back to privacy basics”, we look the rules regarding collection and processing of personal data. As we will do throughout this series, we take a look at the current position and what is...more

WhatsApp plus Facebook, what data protection issues?

Adding 450 million monthly users to 1.3 bn monthly users costs $19 bn according to Facebook, but also means that the buyer will be able to know about (and benefit from) much more information on its users to be potentially...more

140 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 6