Latest Posts › Dissolution
[…] Latest Posts › Dissolution

Share:

Summer Shorts: An Unusual Application of LLC Law § 608 and Other Decisions of Interest

Welcome to this 14th annual edition of Summer Shorts. This year’s edition features brief commentary on three recent decisions by New York courts in business divorce cases. The featured cases involve a suit pitting three...more

Did Chancery Court Just Crack Open the Door to Equitable Dissolution of LLCs?

Delaware Chancery Court’s contractarian approach to all things LLC, embedded statutorily in Section 18-1101(b) of the Delaware LLC Act (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom...more

Dissolution Undone

Business divorce and non-judicial (a/k/a voluntary) dissolution of a business entity rarely intersect. But when they do, or even in a non-business divorce setting, if a business owner needs to rescind a certificate of...more