Civil Rights Health Privacy

Read Civil Rights updates, alerts, news, and legal commentary from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Allowing Ontario’s Privacy Tort To Develop In The Health Information Sphere — For Now

In the 1980’s the Supreme Court of Canada pre-emptively ended the development of a common law tort of discrimination. The case, Seneca College v. Bhadauria, stands out as one of the lost opportunities in the development of...more

Bernstein Shur’s Labor and Employment Practice Group Highlights Legal Issues to Watch in 2014

Happy New Year from your friends and advisors in Bernstein Shur’s Labor and Employment Practice Group. Usually, the new year comes with reviews of the past. At Bernstein Shur, we look forward to the future with a firm...more

New Wellness Program Rules for 2014

Employers continue to look for ways to manage the cost of employee health care coverage as they navigate the turbulent waters of healthcare reform, and wellness programs continue to be a popular strategy. However, adoption...more

Now for Everything Else: What Employers Still Need To Worry About Between Now And 2015

For the past several months (and, in many cases, years), most large employers have been preparing for the consequences of offering (or not offering) their workforce health coverage and complying with the complexities...more

The Employment Law Authority - July/August 2013

In This Issue: - Supreme Court Issues Two Key Title VII Rulings - Ogletree Deakins Launches New Fall Seminar - Are Your HIPAA Privacy Policies Up To Date - OFCCP Clarifies Damages For Victims Of Bias - The...more

Illinois Supreme Court to Decide Constitutional Challenge to Parental Notice of Abortion Act on Thursday

The Illinois Supreme Court has announced that on Thursday morning, it will hand down its decision in Hope Clinic for Women v. Adams. ...more

Final HIPAA Wellness Program Regulations Issued Under Affordable Care Act

On June 3, 2013, the United States Department of Labor, Department of Health and Human Services, Internal Revenue Service, Employee Benefits Security Administration and Department of the Treasury (collectively "the...more

The ERISA Litigation Newsletter - June 2013

Our articles this month focus on health care reform. First, Jim Napoli and Brian Neulander comment on the potential for litigation under the Affordable Care Act's (ACA's) whistleblower protections and ERISA Section 510 as a...more

The Legal and Regulatory Landscape for Wellness Plans: The Affordable Care Act and Beyond

The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (the ‘‘Act’’) generally encourages employers to adopt wellness plans and programs in conjunction with their group health plans. Wellness plan vendors tout these arrangements with...more

Scripts - April 2013

In This Issue: - Key Provisions In the Final Omnibus HIPAA/HITECH Rules and What They Mean for You - NLRB and EEOC May Target Employer Efforts to Keep Employees Quiet During Internal Investigations -...more

OCR Wants Feedback From Audited Covered Entities

The Office for Civil Rights (OCR) is preparing to conduct an online survey of the 115 covered entities it audited in 2012 as part of the HITECH-mandated, pilot audit program. OCR hopes to use the survey results to evaluate...more

A Detailed Analysis of Changes to HIPAA and the Implications for Healthcare Providers and Others in the Healthcare Industry: GINA

Background: GINA prohibits discrimination based on an individual’s genetic information in both the employment and health coverage contexts. In 2009, HHS published a notice of proposed rulemaking to strengthen the privacy...more

HIPAA Omnibus Regulations: Protections for Genetic Information

Today’s post focuses on the treatment of genetic information under the new regulations for the Privacy and Security Rules of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). Ogletree Deakins has...more

Be Prepared: Redline Version of the HIPAA/HITECH Final Rule

The final rule is significant for any organization that is considered to be a HIPAA covered entity (“CE”) (health systems, health care providers, health plans, etc.) or the more broadly defined business associate (“BA”)....more

OCR Releases De-Identification Guidance

The HHS Office of Civil Rights (OCR) recently released guidance intended to assist covered entities in understanding what de-identification is, the general process by which de-identified information can be created, and the...more

OCR Issues Guidance On HIPAA Privacy Rule’s De-Identification Standard

On November 26, 2012, the Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights (“OCR”) published a thirty-two page document titled “Guidance Regarding Methods for De-identification of Protected Health Information...more

OCR Issues Guidance on Methods for De-Identification of PHI Under HIPAA

On November 26th, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights (OCR) released guidance on the methods that covered entities and business associates can use to de-identify protected health...more

OCR publishes guidance on two methods for de-identifying protected health information

On November 26, 2012, the HHS Office for Civil Rights (OCR) published guidance (the "Guidance") on the two approved methods for de-identifying protected health information (PHI) to satisfy the HIPAA Privacy Rule's...more

Guidance Regarding Methods for De-identification of Protected Health Information in Accordance with the Health Insurance...

The Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights released its long-awaited guidance regarding the de-identification of protected health information in compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and...more

How Broad are Illinois' State Rights to Privacy and Gender Equality?

Our preview of the September term of the Illinois Supreme Court concludes with Hope Clinic for Women v. Adams. Although Hope Clinic arises from a constitutional challenge to Illinois’ Parental Notice of Abortion Act, the...more

Wellness Plans Receive Boost from Court of Appeals

Wellness plans have long held the potential to help employers manage the cost of their health benefits. Employers have been wary about embracing these plans, in large part because of uncertainty about how to structure them...more

The Legal Concerns Implicated By Corporate Wellness Programs

Between the rising cost of health care coverage for employees and the significant incentives contained in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 (PPACA), companies are paying increased attention to corporate...more

Is That Really a Service Animal?

Published on the National Business Institute Continuing Legal Education (CLE) website as an installment in Michael Kaiser's Animal-Law blog. http://cleblog.nbi-sems.com/2012/01/the-law-and-service-animals/...more

Governing the Code of Life

What if the story of your life was written at birth- a “future diary” available for someone to read? The decoding of the human genome over a decade ago held the promise of defying our genetic destiny, but it also foreshadowed...more

EPIC Calls for Genetic Privacy Protections

EPIC submitted comments to the Presidential Commission for the Study of Bioethical Issues, urging the advisory panel to protect genetic privacy in large-scale human genome sequence data. The Commission requested comments...more

47 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 2

Follow Civil Rights Updates on: