Additional Compensation from the Government: A Brief Comparison of REAs and Claims
[…] Most employers know that California has for decades prevented enforcement of employee non-competition and customer non-solicitation agreements. Some companies with California operations modify their agreements with employees...more
As previously highlighted by Benesch, California strengthened its long-standing prohibition on non-competition agreements on January 1, 2024. In addition, and also as previously highlighted by Benesch, one of these...more
California Business and Professions Code Section 16600 was recently amended to "void the application of any noncompete agreement in an employment context, or any noncompete clause in an employment contract, no matter how...more
California has long had the most restrictive laws against employee non-compete agreements. Effective January 1, two new legislative bills, Senate Bill 699 and Assembly Bill 1076, tightened California’s restrictions even...more