Recent Developments in Florida Energy and Environmental Legislation
[…] The California Supreme Court issued its decision in Castellanos v. State (Castellanos) on July 25, 2024, ruling Proposition 22 (Prop 22), the initiative that allows businesses to classify drivers for app-based transportation...more
Lawmakers introduce tools to ease pressure from SGMA and infrastructure demands on public agency revenue powers - Adopted in 1996, Proposition 218 (and later Proposition 26 in 2010) amended the California Constitution to...more
Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution provides "A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title". This rather simple notion, absent from the United States Constitution, dates...more