Balado Continuité – Loin des yeux, près de l’action : règles d’or du télétravail
[…] In the spirit of the season, we are using our annual "12 days of the holidays" blog series to address new California laws and their impact on California employers. On the eighth day of the holidays, my labor and employment...more
In what has become an annual tradition, California – that fabled workers’ paradise on earth – has enacted a slew of new laws that, come January, may keep even the most hearty HR professionals up at night. As we reported...more
When an employer “discharges” an employee, California Labor Code section 201(a) provides that “the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” California also treats vacation and paid...more
FOCUS ON CALIFORNIA WAGE AND HOUR - Ninth Circuit Interprets When Furlough or Temporary Layoff is a Discharge - A recent Ninth Circuit decision imposes new obligations on California employers that furlough or...more